1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vâng, vẫn bình thường."

"Vâng, vẫn bình thường."

Translation:Yes, still normal.

September 27, 2016

18 Comments


Neolit1

I like it how the sentence "Yes, still normal" comes right after the sentence "I am a normal child".

July 28, 2017

rocha92

Hahahaha!

November 8, 2018

sunfizz98

I never heard of this phrase before...

September 27, 2016

TehVanarch

It means you're still well/fine/not ill as usual.

October 5, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold..

November 13, 2017

baribeaup

Is vẫn correctly pronounced in the recording, as "va-nh", and is the ~ on the a the indication that the next letter is a separate syllable? (i'm doing fine on vocabulary but tanking speaking/listening)

March 28, 2017

SheTuti

Yes!

June 5, 2019

BeBoBong

平bình 常thường

September 26, 2018

BeBoBong

平bình常thường

September 26, 2018

Croakie321

"Yes, I am still alright" was not acceptes. Why is that?

May 20, 2019

Krizzards

I am assuming this is an exact translation, but in context, english speakers would say, "Yes, same as always" or "same old, same old." Please correct me if I am wrong, but I assume that Duo wouldn't be teaching at this level a phrase "still normal" which we probably would only use in English if we expected things to change to abnormal soon (drugs, science experiment).

May 22, 2019

Llingjing

why "as usual" cannot be accepted?

February 17, 2017

SheTuti

I also wrote 'Yes, still as usual' and it was refused

June 16, 2018

LPzq12

Is "Yes, still good" accepted?

January 10, 2018

Quillingos

Why is "still fine" incorrect?

August 23, 2018

pavelgee

I am confused of this education style.Why are they asking me t translate something that appears for the first time in the app (i follow order). Fprcng a mistakr on a student amd causing an unneseccary upset. Shoupd I google translate what yhey are asking me? What is the point?

November 9, 2016

Amanesse77

You should hover over a word to see its meaning. This is how Duolingo works.

May 16, 2017

Sheryn933367

Why get upset? Itsa free program, its not life & death. And itsa really good program, just breathe

July 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.