1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vâng, vẫn bình thường."

"Vâng, vẫn bình thường."

Translation:Yes, still normal.

September 27, 2016

23 Comments


Neolit1

I like it how the sentence "Yes, still normal" comes right after the sentence "I am a normal child".


sunfizz98

I never heard of this phrase before...


TehVanarch

It means you're still well/fine/not ill as usual.


Lechuza-chouette

We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold..


Krizzards

I am assuming this is an exact translation, but in context, english speakers would say, "Yes, same as always" or "same old, same old." Please correct me if I am wrong, but I assume that Duo wouldn't be teaching at this level a phrase "still normal" which we probably would only use in English if we expected things to change to abnormal soon (drugs, science experiment).


Croakie321

"Yes, I am still alright" was not acceptes. Why is that?


baribeaup

Is vẫn correctly pronounced in the recording, as "va-nh", and is the ~ on the a the indication that the next letter is a separate syllable? (i'm doing fine on vocabulary but tanking speaking/listening)


estebanElPastor

The tilde is an indication of tone, specifically the tilde tone starts high falls then abruptly raises in tone. The break in tone can make it seem like the word is split across two syllables, but all words in vietnamese are a single syllable.


LPzq12

Is "Yes, still good" accepted?


Quillingos

Why is "still fine" incorrect?


MylinhRose10

Tên tôi là mylinh


Sima-Sam

“van” is from Chinese “仍”(reng)meaning still.


phonghuynhh

muốn học tiếng việt thì bắt đầu học bảng chữ cái rồi tập đánh vần,từ từ chút một,chứ học tuột luột thế nay sao vào dc.


Llingjing

why "as usual" cannot be accepted?


SheTuti

I also wrote 'Yes, still as usual' and it was refused


BeBoBong

平bình 常thường


BeBoBong

平bình常thường


pavelgee

I am confused of this education style.Why are they asking me t translate something that appears for the first time in the app (i follow order). Fprcng a mistakr on a student amd causing an unneseccary upset. Shoupd I google translate what yhey are asking me? What is the point?


Amanesse77

You should hover over a word to see its meaning. This is how Duolingo works.


Sheryn933367

Why get upset? Itsa free program, its not life & death. And itsa really good program, just breathe

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.