1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You walk to the tree, sit do…

"You walk to the tree, sit down and read."

Translation:Odasétáltok a fához, leültök és olvastok.

September 27, 2016

5 Comments


GaryCarpen1

Is the singular version wrong here? "Odasétalsz a fahoz, leülsz és olvasz."


jzsuzsi
Mod

Not olvasz, but olvasol.

(Te) odasétálsz a fához, leülsz és olvasol.


JanBending

why is the singular not correct here ? nothing in the exercise indicates that only the plural form is correct.


Bogracs1

Tis a puzzlement. Why not singular form accepted?


AlexandraV.

It's confusing and frustrating for the learners: this very same example given in Hungarian to English corrected my "walk to" with "walk over to", marking my translation as incorrect. However, now your English to Hungarian direction of translation gives "walk to".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.