"Those are windows."

Translation:Azok ablakok.

September 27, 2016

2 Comments


jongoff6

Wouldn't 'Azok az ablakok' translate to 'those are THE windows'? On a different answer in this lesson, the definite article 'az' was included to indicate 'the'. It was something like 'Ezek az asztolok, azok meg a szekek' to mean 'These are the tables , but those are the chairs'. The definite article being included there, and also here has me confused.

September 27, 2016

96314081311257

The Hungarian sentence means "Those are the windows." For "Those are windows." you need to say "Azok ablakok." Report it, please. :)

September 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.