1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "My granddaughter likes carro…

"My granddaughter likes carrots."

Translation:Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron.

September 27, 2016

10 Comments


kieranrobe8

Licio and hoffi are the same aren't they? Just licio is a bit more colloquial, is that right?


ibisc
  1. Yes.

  2. Not really - they are exactly equivalent and both are in common use all over Wales.


HuwWilliam

I missed out the 'mae', as i have with other questions marked correct, but this one was marked incorrect?


ibisc

Mae is required here - it is the main verb ('is', as in 'is liking') in the sentence.


samianquazi

Why is it "i'n hoffi" and not "yn hoffi"?


Selsig_Cymru

In "Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron" why the "i'n" instead of "yn"?


mizinamo

In spoken Welsh, it's common to put a possessive marker both before and after the noun -- and if one of them is omitted, it's usually the one before the noun rather than the one after the noun as in more literary language.

So you'll often see fy wyres i for "my daughter" rather than just fy wyres.


Gerwyn291140

Why not " Mae fy wyres yn hoffi moron"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.