"Cer!"

Translation:Go!

September 27, 2016

8 Comments


iAmOnDuolingoToo

Why are there so many words for go?

September 27, 2016

ibisc

It is just how the language has developed - nobody sat down and designed it! Different forms might come from older words no longer used, perhaps. In summary, though:

  • Informal singular - Cer! or Dos!
  • Formal or plural - Ewch! or Cerwch!

There will be some other local variations, too, I expect.

September 27, 2016

Doshia2

The same way Spanish has ir (to go) voy (i go) and fui (I went) or English has go and went. Common verbs commonly have big irregularities carried down from various forms.

November 16, 2016

Nige101265

i thoughy 'mynd' was 'go'?

October 1, 2016

ibisc

mynd is the basic form of the verb (the verb-noun) for 'to go, going'.

Here, we are using the exclamation mark to highlight that 'Go!' is a command form of the verb, as in 'Go home!', 'Go and phone for an ambulance!', and so on.

October 1, 2016

mizinamo

How would you say, "Go away!" ?

Cer bant! ?

January 8, 2017

ibisc

Several expressions:

  • Cer/Dos o 'ma! - Get/Go away (from here)!
  • Cer/Dos o 'na! - Get/Go away from there!
  • Cer ma's/allan!, Dos allan! - Get out!
  • Cer/Dos bant/i ffwrdd! - Go away!

And various other ruder ones involving scratching, or playing with your Granny - the Clwb Malu Cachu web-site had a collection of them at one time, which might still be there perhaps.

January 8, 2017

Alun612958

Cer is used more in South Wales and dos in North Wales

October 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.