"Cer!"

Translation:Go!

September 27, 2016

11 Comments


Alun612958

Cer is used more in South Wales and dos in North Wales


iAmOnDuolingoToo

Why are there so many words for go?


ibisc

It is just how the language has developed - nobody sat down and designed it! Different forms might come from older words no longer used, perhaps. In summary, though:

  • Informal singular - Cer! or Dos!
  • Formal or plural - Ewch! or Cerwch!

There will be some other local variations, too, I expect.


Doshia2

The same way Spanish has ir (to go) voy (i go) and fui (I went) or English has go and went. Common verbs commonly have big irregularities carried down from various forms.


Nige101265

i thoughy 'mynd' was 'go'?


ibisc

mynd is the basic form of the verb (the verb-noun) for 'to go, going'.

Here, we are using the exclamation mark to highlight that 'Go!' is a command form of the verb, as in 'Go home!', 'Go and phone for an ambulance!', and so on.


mizinamo

How would you say, "Go away!" ?

Cer bant! ?


ibisc

Several expressions:

  • Cer/Dos o 'ma! - Get/Go away (from here)!
  • Cer/Dos o 'na! - Get/Go away from there!
  • Cer ma's/allan!, Dos allan! - Get out!
  • Cer/Dos bant/i ffwrdd! - Go away!

And various other ruder ones involving scratching, or playing with your Granny - the Clwb Malu Cachu web-site had a collection of them at one time, which might still be there perhaps.


Ioan472410

What is the infinitive/verb-noun of this verb? When the hint said 'get' as well as 'go' I thought it must be cael - but that doesn't have a command form. [Sorry, I like grammar]


ibisc

See the earlier answer - mynd (going)


Ioan472410

Yes, I was a bit slow. I didn't realise it was actually a form of mynd. Mynd? Is that perverse, or what! :-D (Need to look at that verb in more detail)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.