"My meatball."

Translation:Ο κεφτές μου.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


polychrom

Would "το κεφτεδάκι μου" also be correct?

February 10, 2017

Hitoritana

it should be, it's the same thing

May 2, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

is κεφτές a word originated from Turkish?

September 27, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Yes, from the word ''köfte'' which in turn derives from persian.

September 27, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

is there a rule of thumb on what gender foreign words are? For example, sandwich and cheesecake are neuter, and keftes is masculine. If i have to decide on a gender for a foreign word, what's a good way to do it? (Other than memorizing it)

September 27, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Usually loanwords are almost always assigned to the neuter '' το βίντεο'' '' το ταξί'' ''το αλκοόλ'' if they denote inanimated objects. Exceptions still exist though..

September 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.