1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My meatball."

"My meatball."

Translation:Ο κεφτές μου.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


polychrom

Would "το κεφτεδάκι μου" also be correct?


Hitoritana

it should be, it's the same thing


ShaoxuanLi

is κεφτές a word originated from Turkish?


HongNhiNhi

Yes, from the word ''köfte'' which in turn derives from persian.


ShaoxuanLi

is there a rule of thumb on what gender foreign words are? For example, sandwich and cheesecake are neuter, and keftes is masculine. If i have to decide on a gender for a foreign word, what's a good way to do it? (Other than memorizing it)


HongNhiNhi

Usually loanwords are almost always assigned to the neuter '' το βίντεο'' '' το ταξί'' ''το αλκοόλ'' if they denote inanimated objects. Exceptions still exist though..

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.