"Are you writing a book?"

Translation:Γράφετε βιβλίο;

September 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


__nattta

Why is this just βιβλίο and not ενα βιβλίο?


G.Georgopoulos

The indefinite article in Greek is not always necessary. When quantity does not matter or is implied, the article can be omitted and this makes the sentence sound more natural, as well.


MichaelOBr520016

How was I supposed to know "you" was plural? I used the 2nd person singular and don't see how that was "wrong."


jaye16

"You" is both singular and plural. So, if you used "Γράφεις" or "Γράφετε" would be correct, if your sentence was rejected it was due to an other error. Since we're unable to see any of what the learners write we have no way of knowing what that was. Did you use the drop down hints.? They clearly give..."Did you write a book.'

Did you report it as "My sentence should be accepted."? It would be helpful if you had.


Jan720723

Surely εσείς γράφετε ένα βιβλίο is a polite and correct answer


jaye16

That's one of the correct translations.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

**Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT.


Alexander429203

Γράφεις/γράφετε?


G.Georgopoulos

2nd person singular and plural, respectively.


eyal.h

I was wondering about that as well


jaye16

Which of the comments on this page are you "wondering about". It's hard to tell.


eyal.h

Why is this just βιβλίο and not ενα βιβλίο?


jaye16

Ah, yes I see. Quite simply we don't use the definite article (a/an/μια/ένα ) in Greek except to indicate the number...as in "one book" or for emphasis.


KarenSpenc14

εσύ γράφεις ένα βιβλία; Why was this rejected?


jaye16

According to the incubator, it is correct. But since we can't see your sentence we have no way of knowing if there was some error that caused it to be rejected.

Please make a report when your sentence is rejected and you don't see the reason.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


genessis21

Βιβλία is the plural version of βιβλίο. When you use plural form of something with "ένα" it seems incorrect to me as well :)


jaye16

Oh, that was my mistake sorry. Thanks for catching it. I misread it as..."ένα βιβλίο". Of course, it could not be "ένα βιβλία"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.