1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Are you writing a book?"

"Are you writing a book?"

Translation:Γράφετε βιβλίο;

September 27, 2016

12 Comments


MichaelOBr520016

How was I supposed to know "you" was plural? I used the 2nd person singular and don't see how that was "wrong."


jaye16
Mod

"You" is both singular and plural. So, if you used "Γράφεις" or "Γράφετε" would be correct, if your sentence was rejected it was due to an other error. Since we're unable to see any of what the learners write we have no way of knowing what that was. Did you use the drop down hints.? They clearly give..."Did you write a book.'

Did you report it as "My sentence should be accepted."? It would be helpful if you had.


__nattta

Why is this just βιβλίο and not ενα βιβλίο?


G.Georgopoulos

The indefinite article in Greek is not always necessary. When quantity does not matter or is implied, the article can be omitted and this makes the sentence sound more natural, as well.


Alexander429203

Γράφεις/γράφετε?


G.Georgopoulos

2nd person singular and plural, respectively.


eyal.h

I was wondering about that as well


jaye16
Mod

Which of the comments on this page are you "wondering about". It's hard to tell.


eyal.h

Why is this just βιβλίο and not ενα βιβλίο?


jaye16
Mod

Ah, yes I see. Quite simply we don't use the definite article (a/an/μια/ένα ) in Greek except to indicate the number...as in "one book" or for emphasis.


KarenSpenc14

εσύ γράφεις ένα βιβλία; Why was this rejected?


jaye16
Mod

According to the incubator, it is correct. But since we can't see your sentence we have no way of knowing if there was some error that caused it to be rejected.

Please make a report when your sentence is rejected and you don't see the reason.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.