"Bore Gwener"

Translation:Friday morning

September 27, 2016

10 Comments


rhaichanalfauzi

Why not "Bore dydd Gwener"?

October 24, 2016

shwmae

That's fine too!

February 21, 2017

wenrisfolf

It's dydd Gwener, dydd Gwener

Gotta get down on dydd Gwener

January 23, 2017

MadCarArmstrong

Why is it gwener and not dydd gwener?

January 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Both 'bore gwener' and 'bore dydd gwener' are correct

February 20, 2017

Ben996134

So why is Friday associated in several languages with fertility godesses? In English and German it's Friday and Freitag, named after Freya, here it is Gwener, named after Venus?!

January 29, 2017

mizinamo

I think the Romans started it (dies Veneris = Venus's day), and the Germanic tribes copied them but substituted their local gods (Thor's day = thunder-god day from dies Jovis, Jupiter/Zeus day, etc.).

February 20, 2017

TheBlackPearl

I guess it is not supposed to be added.=_=

December 22, 2016

frenchietobe

One option was was bore creoso .What would that mean?

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

"morning welcome". It wouldn't mean anything. It's just Duo pulling some words out of its hat to distract you :)

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.