"Ces positions n'existent pas."

Translation:Those positions do not exist.

February 7, 2013

58 Comments


tyl0r789

Talking about the Kama Sutra? :D

September 26, 2013

zackattack546

Shhhhh the positions exist for tonight ;3

July 8, 2014

Kevin968039

Probably not. I can't imagine a position that doesn't exist in the Kama Sutra... I take that back... I can think of at least four.

September 30, 2018

Kevin968039

Though, the phrase is most likely referring to job openings, yeah?

September 30, 2018

cdifazio

Not with that attitude...

December 5, 2013

Kevin968039

Thanks

December 14, 2018

Andrealphus

Tonight they do

December 20, 2013

anwark

Dirty mided people, dirty minded people everywhere

January 2, 2016

rollingstock

Cette phrase n'existe pas!

October 27, 2013

TedGraham

Can "position" be used figuratively? e.g., La position du president sur la loi était...

February 15, 2014

zackattack546

I do believe, a previous sentence I had said "His position is becoming difficult". Which I'd assume would be that case. When in doubt, go to the dictionary!

July 8, 2014

lkt005

what about thEse positions? why can't it be these?

February 7, 2013

ledohoanglong

They have fixed the answer, "these" are accepted now

February 23, 2013

AndrewCCarter

Because you can't be showing things that don't exist, maybe..?

June 10, 2017

DenisBouch7

Accepted March 2019

March 10, 2019

Mike359965

I got it wrong the first time because I wrote singular, "Ce position n'existe pas." How can one tell the difference (other than context) - they sound the same to me?

December 22, 2016

Colm930225

"Ces" is pronounced like "say". "Ce" is pronounced more like "suh".

October 15, 2018

Ariaflame

Also since 'position' is feminine if it was using the singular, it would be 'cette' not 'ce', which it isn't.

January 3, 2019

chbeaumont

Ditto

January 14, 2017

marcoiris1

The vowel in "ce" is different from the vowel in "ces"

December 21, 2017

ChloeElisabethC

I'm so confused, what does "positions" mean? What sort of positions? How do I use this word? Why can't Duolingo come up with sentences with more context?

April 1, 2015

n6zs

FR "position" has many different uses, just like its counterpart in English: location, whereabouts, situation, opinion, posture, pose, stance, rank, status, standing, and more. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/position

June 7, 2015

Biater

Just like positions in English... maybe positions in a company, positions on a sports team, positions of a satellite.

April 1, 2015

fyggs

The context is, you're getting testy with someone who's giving you directions. :D

November 4, 2017

IvoryFr96

Because "ces" can be "those" or "these", just like "ce" can be "this" or "that".

February 7, 2013

lkt005

Yeah they just said that "these" was marked wrong though?

February 14, 2013

MaryAnne20

'These' was accepted for me

November 5, 2013

MadameP

how does ces sound different from ses?

December 11, 2013

rollingstock

There's no difference in pronunciation between them.

December 12, 2013

orbit_l

So why is "ses" wrong in this sentence?

February 6, 2014

rollingstock

If you were doing a listen-and-write exercise, "ses" should have been accepted. Report it if it comes up again.

February 6, 2014

orbit_l

Yeah, that's what I did. Maybe it would have come up if I had done the exercises all over again, but I was mainly refreshing my previously learned lessons.

February 6, 2014

Kevin968039

I am dreading the listening exercises..

September 30, 2018

Ariaflame

Ses does work on listen and write now.

January 3, 2019

CurtisDufour

Who let the 2nd lieutenant plot the land nav course?

November 3, 2015

RayvenMaker

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 26, 2017

alexandru.petre

Here positions should mean locations. DL is a pervert : ))

April 29, 2015

n6zs

There are many valid possibilities for "positions". Take a look: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/position

October 18, 2015

OladapoAla

Shouldn't "these positions are nonexistent" also be an accepted translation?

May 30, 2015

anwark

Nonexistent in French is "Inexistant"

January 2, 2016

JadeAmoy

"c'est position n'existe pas" sounds exactly the same. how would i even know the difference? sigh...

August 21, 2017

skeesiks

You are right but "this is position don't exists" doesnt make any sense. If anything it would have been "C'est la position qui n'existe pas".

August 29, 2017

JadeAmoy

ahh, that makes sense. thanks for your response

August 29, 2017

Razzako

"exit" and "exist" together should not be in the same list of boxes (in questions type where u have to arange boxes of words to make a translation) because they look very similar and tricky.

September 13, 2016

Roody-Roo

This is often done. You have to pay attention!

March 26, 2019

L-FC

How can I tell the difference between the pronunciation of "Ces positions n'existent pas" and "Se positions n'existent pas."

September 22, 2016

KodaJohnst1

Those positions are non existant should be correct as well.

October 9, 2016

g302500

Those positions are gone .. why is it wrong

April 24, 2017

Diesel7777777

Not YET...

June 18, 2017

fattouma18

Wait, would this apply in sports? If you said 'I am a midshooter in football' obviously that doesnt exist so .....

November 28, 2017

JBDeLAustralie

Inflexible attitude

December 6, 2017

semaphoredm

These positions don't exist. Is also correct though not accepted.

May 3, 2018

faraston3001

ok, so i went out on a limb here and put: 'these positions are not available'. Why was my answer marked wrong? I remember doing a seperate exercise somewhere, and i found out that 'ca existe' can mean 'it is available'. So, to put his in context: let's say we are talking about football positions, and one asks about a position that's nolonger available because someone else has alrady filled it. Would it be incorrect to tell them 'cette position n'exist plus'? Any thoughts..

May 16, 2018

Will698267

Impossible. Perhaps the archives are incomplete.

October 23, 2018

AntonioSou45770

Why not ?

Those positions there are not.

March 1, 2019

joelisfun

Pas encore

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.