1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces positions n'existent pas…

"Ces positions n'existent pas."

Translation:Those positions do not exist.

February 7, 2013

38 Comments


tyl0r789

Talking about the Kama Sutra? :D


WowSereneDoge

Shhhhh the positions exist for tonight ;3


Kevin968039

Probably not. I can't imagine a position that doesn't exist in the Kama Sutra... I take that back... I can think of at least four.


Kevin968039

Though, the phrase is most likely referring to job openings, yeah?


cdifazio

Not with that attitude...


[deactivated user]

    Tonight they do


anwark

    Dirty mided people, dirty minded people everywhere


rollingstock

    Cette phrase n'existe pas!


lkt005

    what about thEse positions? why can't it be these?


ledohoanglong

    They have fixed the answer, "these" are accepted now


TedGraham

    Can "position" be used figuratively? e.g., La position du president sur la loi était...


WowSereneDoge

    I do believe, a previous sentence I had said "His position is becoming difficult". Which I'd assume would be that case. When in doubt, go to the dictionary!


Mike359965

    I got it wrong the first time because I wrote singular, "Ce position n'existe pas." How can one tell the difference (other than context) - they sound the same to me?


Colm930225

    "Ces" is pronounced like "say". "Ce" is pronounced more like "suh".


Ariaflame

    Also since 'position' is feminine if it was using the singular, it would be 'cette' not 'ce', which it isn't.


ChloeElisabethC

    I'm so confused, what does "positions" mean? What sort of positions? How do I use this word? Why can't Duolingo come up with sentences with more context?


n6zs

    FR "position" has many different uses, just like its counterpart in English: location, whereabouts, situation, opinion, posture, pose, stance, rank, status, standing, and more. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/position


Biater

    Just like positions in English... maybe positions in a company, positions on a sports team, positions of a satellite.


fyggs

    The context is, you're getting testy with someone who's giving you directions. :D


IvoryFr96

    Because "ces" can be "those" or "these", just like "ce" can be "this" or "that".


lkt005

    Yeah they just said that "these" was marked wrong though?


MaryAnne20

    'These' was accepted for me


MadameP

    how does ces sound different from ses?


rollingstock

    There's no difference in pronunciation between them.


orbit_l

    So why is "ses" wrong in this sentence?


rollingstock

    If you were doing a listen-and-write exercise, "ses" should have been accepted. Report it if it comes up again.


orbit_l

    Yeah, that's what I did. Maybe it would have come up if I had done the exercises all over again, but I was mainly refreshing my previously learned lessons.


Durandal734

    Who let the 2nd lieutenant plot the land nav course?


alexandru.petre

    Here positions should mean locations. DL is a pervert : ))


n6zs

    There are many valid possibilities for "positions". Take a look: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/position


OladapoAla

    Shouldn't "these positions are nonexistent" also be an accepted translation?


anwark

    Nonexistent in French is "Inexistant"


JadeAmoy

    "c'est position n'existe pas" sounds exactly the same. how would i even know the difference? sigh...


skeesiks

    You are right but "this is position don't exists" doesnt make any sense. If anything it would have been "C'est la position qui n'existe pas".


JadeAmoy

    ahh, that makes sense. thanks for your response

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.