"Is your hat orange?"

Translation:Ton chapeau est-il orange ?

February 7, 2013

48 Comments


tramic685

Have they taught us this yet? It seems like Duo has just thrown this est-il construction in here with no previous experience yet. Or did I just miss when they explained this? Kind of frustrating.

January 23, 2014

Lorcans13

I've never seen it either

May 4, 2018

JennyBorba

I can't speak to your experience, but I'm at level 9, and I've seen this construction multiple times. I'm still getting the hang of it (and when to use it), but I was familiar enough to recognize it here.

April 22, 2014

StefanBaer2

I'm level 14 and I haven't come across it much at all.

January 3, 2019

joedouglas

How do you get to level 9?

October 12, 2018

Victoria509739

No, am also so confused

August 2, 2018

mark.one.too

I'd never seen it before either...meaning, it was just introduced to us, right?!

October 7, 2018

n8s2cool

I don't understand why "Est ton chapeau orange?" isn't a valid answer. I imagine I may be unaware of a French linguistic custom. I would appreciate any elucidation. Thanks.

June 12, 2013

sutantyo

It's just not a valid structure. It'll be like saying in English: "Is your orange hat?"

January 2, 2014

hakomasong

Same question here...

July 10, 2013

MirandaMiss

I also have written that

April 12, 2014

awefulwaffle

Overview of some rules for forming questions.

Correct - the noun subject ("ton chapeau") remains in front of the verb ("est") and is repeated after the verb in the form of a personal pronoun ("-il"):

  • Ton chapeau est-il orange?

Correct - when used, "est-ce que" is placed before the subject ("ton chapeau") and there is no subject-verb inversion:

  • Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?

Incorrect - you do not invert a noun subject ("ton chapeau") and a verb ("est"):

  • Est ton chapeau orange?

Inversion of subject and verb when "est-ce que" is not used. When "est-ce que" is not used, the subject and verb are inverted IF the subject is a personal pronoun (e.g. "il") or "ce" or "on":

  • "Is it orange?" = "Est-il orange?"
  • "Is this orange?" = "Est-ce orange?"
  • "Is it difficult?" = "Est-ce difficile?"

There are restrictions on subject-verb inversions with the subject "je". But I won't go into that here.

February 16, 2015

Guillaume201712

In my opinion the translation of « Is it difficult » =  «est-ce que c’est difficile ». « Est-ce difficile » does not sound okay according me. But I am not 100% sure it is wrong.

August 4, 2018

iyyume

why cant i say "Est votre chapeau orange?"?

January 10, 2014

Casiquire

It's not proper French. Imagine someone from another language getting used to English sentence structures wondering why they can't say "Hat orange is it?" It's a different language, things won't be exactly parallel between the two.

February 23, 2015

eddidit

Actually I'm curious why this structure is wrong as well.

July 30, 2014

woem41

If "est-ce que" means "is it," why do you need to say "est" again in the phrasing "Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?"

June 15, 2013

brunote

You have answered the question yourself. It would equate to something like "Is it that your hat is orange?" It sounds weird in English, but that's how they structure questions in French sometimes.

July 10, 2013

hakomasong

I have the same question!

July 10, 2013

pokemaniacemily

"Is it that your hat is orange?" Is kind of like saying "Is it true that your hat is orange?" Or "Is it the case that your hat is orange?"

It's a great way to think about things to help clarify. In the English above, there there are two "is"s in both sentences (one for the into and one for describing the subject of the question)

March 15, 2014

fuglerm

In spoken French it is permissible to say "Your hat is orange" with an uptick on the last word to indicate to the listener that it's a question, not a statement. Duolingo can't hear this voice inflection, obviously, so stick with "est-ce que..." type of sentence structure for questions.

January 29, 2015

sallinger

I just entered "Ton chapeau est orange?" And was marked correct.

October 4, 2018

cbkenn

Why is "Est-il orange, ton chapeau?" not correct?

May 7, 2013

MousaAbusabha

can't I say : vos chapeau est orange :

July 14, 2013

gratz

"vos" is plural. you would need "votre".

September 21, 2013

gratz

I reckoned "Ton chapeau, c'est rouge?" would be correct, but it wasn't. Can somebody provide me with a little insight?

September 21, 2013

dreamingofparis

rouge means red, not orange.

October 10, 2013

gratz

Well I feel stupid now.

October 10, 2013

JulieDof2

Ugh. This is hard.

October 7, 2013

BenjaminRe687644

I wrote "est-il orange, votre chapeau" why is it incorrect?

September 11, 2014

Cecilia203378

Votre chapeau est il orange? Is this right

May 19, 2018

kayra91680

i know this structure for a question but in previous lessons a statement followed with a question mark was the acceptable answer. threw me for a loop as well.

June 8, 2018

frozen51

est-ce que votre chapeau est orange? That is what I put but there are other ways it could be said.

June 21, 2018

Tiannal

Why is "Est-ce que ton chapeau orange?" incorrect?

January 18, 2019

sallinger

The way my old French prof explained it, "est-ce que" basically means, "Is it true that..." followed by a statement. So the sentence, in this case, would need to be "Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?" (Is it true that your hat is orange?). As you've written it, it's more like, "Is it true that your orange hat?" which doesn't make much sense.

January 18, 2019

JeniVCharlton1

Est ce ton chapeau orange....why doesnt that work. So frustrating as never come across est ii ....

February 10, 2019

AsmitChaud

You all are correct

March 6, 2019

IvoryFr96

No it is not. The subject is "le chapeau", not vous, so "est" corresponds to the cap not you who owns the cap. Notice how "il" follows "est", which signifies the correspondence to the masculine noun "le chapeau".

February 7, 2013

brunote

Is "C'est orange ton chapeau ?" not valid ?

April 6, 2013

Chogas

Why does she pronounce "S" in "est-il"??

November 6, 2013

Casiquire

Often when a word is followed by a vowel, they will pronounce letters that may be dropped in most other circumstances to add a bit more definition to the words. Otherwise it would be hard to tell if you're saying "Et il" or "Est il" for example.

February 23, 2015

mjenatz

I put "ton chapeau est orange?" The other translation was "... est-il orange" what's de difference?

February 4, 2014

Casiquire

French is not directly parallel with English. You would need to say "Your hat, is it orange?" to make sense in French.

February 23, 2015

NimaFazeli1

Why "est-il orange ton chapeau is wrong?" I hear this construction a lot in France

February 25, 2014

hmkb

I tried: ton chapeau, c'est orange?

I don't understand why it's not correct...

July 31, 2014

Casiquire

"C'est" means "it is". You're trying to ask "is it", so you would need to say "Your hat, is it orange?" That would be "Ton chapeau, est-il orange?"

February 23, 2015

graysonc

"C'est orange, ton chapeau?" was not correct either. Would anyone care to explain why?

August 15, 2014

Adriana16801

It was not taught. Just introduced as a sentence to translate. That is not teaching.

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.