1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is your hat orange?"

"Is your hat orange?"

Translation:Ton chapeau est-il orange ?

February 7, 2013

48 Comments


tramic685

Have they taught us this yet? It seems like Duo has just thrown this est-il construction in here with no previous experience yet. Or did I just miss when they explained this? Kind of frustrating.


Lorcans13

I've never seen it either


JennyBorba

I can't speak to your experience, but I'm at level 9, and I've seen this construction multiple times. I'm still getting the hang of it (and when to use it), but I was familiar enough to recognize it here.


StefanBaer2

I'm level 14 and I haven't come across it much at all.


joedouglas

How do you get to level 9?


Victoria509739

No, am also so confused


mark.one.too

I'd never seen it before either...meaning, it was just introduced to us, right?!


n8s2cool

I don't understand why "Est ton chapeau orange?" isn't a valid answer. I imagine I may be unaware of a French linguistic custom. I would appreciate any elucidation. Thanks.


sutantyo

It's just not a valid structure. It'll be like saying in English: "Is your orange hat?"


hakomasong

Same question here...


MirandaMiss

I also have written that


awefulwaffle

Overview of some rules for forming questions.

Correct - the noun subject ("ton chapeau") remains in front of the verb ("est") and is repeated after the verb in the form of a personal pronoun ("-il"):

  • Ton chapeau est-il orange?

Correct - when used, "est-ce que" is placed before the subject ("ton chapeau") and there is no subject-verb inversion:

  • Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?

Incorrect - you do not invert a noun subject ("ton chapeau") and a verb ("est"):

  • Est ton chapeau orange?

Inversion of subject and verb when "est-ce que" is not used. When "est-ce que" is not used, the subject and verb are inverted IF the subject is a personal pronoun (e.g. "il") or "ce" or "on":

  • "Is it orange?" = "Est-il orange?"
  • "Is this orange?" = "Est-ce orange?"
  • "Is it difficult?" = "Est-ce difficile?"

There are restrictions on subject-verb inversions with the subject "je". But I won't go into that here.


Guillaume201712

In my opinion the translation of « Is it difficult » =  «est-ce que c’est difficile ». « Est-ce difficile » does not sound okay according me. But I am not 100% sure it is wrong.


iyyume

why cant i say "Est votre chapeau orange?"?


Casiquire

It's not proper French. Imagine someone from another language getting used to English sentence structures wondering why they can't say "Hat orange is it?" It's a different language, things won't be exactly parallel between the two.


eddidit

Actually I'm curious why this structure is wrong as well.


woem41

If "est-ce que" means "is it," why do you need to say "est" again in the phrasing "Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?"


brunote

You have answered the question yourself. It would equate to something like "Is it that your hat is orange?" It sounds weird in English, but that's how they structure questions in French sometimes.


hakomasong

I have the same question!


pokemaniacemily

"Is it that your hat is orange?" Is kind of like saying "Is it true that your hat is orange?" Or "Is it the case that your hat is orange?"

It's a great way to think about things to help clarify. In the English above, there there are two "is"s in both sentences (one for the into and one for describing the subject of the question)


fuglerm

In spoken French it is permissible to say "Your hat is orange" with an uptick on the last word to indicate to the listener that it's a question, not a statement. Duolingo can't hear this voice inflection, obviously, so stick with "est-ce que..." type of sentence structure for questions.


sallinger

I just entered "Ton chapeau est orange?" And was marked correct.


cbkenn

Why is "Est-il orange, ton chapeau?" not correct?


MousaAbusabha

can't I say : vos chapeau est orange :


gratz

"vos" is plural. you would need "votre".


gratz

I reckoned "Ton chapeau, c'est rouge?" would be correct, but it wasn't. Can somebody provide me with a little insight?


dreamingofparis

rouge means red, not orange.


gratz

Well I feel stupid now.


JulieDof2

Ugh. This is hard.


BenjaminRe687644

I wrote "est-il orange, votre chapeau" why is it incorrect?


Cecilia203378

Votre chapeau est il orange? Is this right


kayra91680

i know this structure for a question but in previous lessons a statement followed with a question mark was the acceptable answer. threw me for a loop as well.


frozen51

est-ce que votre chapeau est orange? That is what I put but there are other ways it could be said.


Tiannal

Why is "Est-ce que ton chapeau orange?" incorrect?


sallinger

The way my old French prof explained it, "est-ce que" basically means, "Is it true that..." followed by a statement. So the sentence, in this case, would need to be "Est-ce que ton chapeau est orange?" (Is it true that your hat is orange?). As you've written it, it's more like, "Is it true that your orange hat?" which doesn't make much sense.


JeniVCharlton1

Est ce ton chapeau orange....why doesnt that work. So frustrating as never come across est ii ....


WTB_official

You all are correct


IvoryFr96

No it is not. The subject is "le chapeau", not vous, so "est" corresponds to the cap not you who owns the cap. Notice how "il" follows "est", which signifies the correspondence to the masculine noun "le chapeau".


brunote

Is "C'est orange ton chapeau ?" not valid ?


Chogas

Why does she pronounce "S" in "est-il"??


Casiquire

Often when a word is followed by a vowel, they will pronounce letters that may be dropped in most other circumstances to add a bit more definition to the words. Otherwise it would be hard to tell if you're saying "Et il" or "Est il" for example.


mjenatz

I put "ton chapeau est orange?" The other translation was "... est-il orange" what's de difference?


Casiquire

French is not directly parallel with English. You would need to say "Your hat, is it orange?" to make sense in French.


NimaFazeli1

Why "est-il orange ton chapeau is wrong?" I hear this construction a lot in France


hmkb

I tried: ton chapeau, c'est orange?

I don't understand why it's not correct...


Casiquire

"C'est" means "it is". You're trying to ask "is it", so you would need to say "Your hat, is it orange?" That would be "Ton chapeau, est-il orange?"


graysonc

"C'est orange, ton chapeau?" was not correct either. Would anyone care to explain why?


Adriana16801

It was not taught. Just introduced as a sentence to translate. That is not teaching.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.