"The boy lives on a beautiful island."

Translation:Το αγόρι ζει σε ένα όμορφο νησί.

September 27, 2016

7 Comments


JacobPast177

One of the 3 options: Αυτό αγόρι κατοικεί σε ένα πανέμορφο νησί. Wicked trick questions! You wonder about the παν- and miss the missing το... :-D

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I am so glad you mentioned this. Out of the many choices we give for each sentence, this exercise chose one from the bottom of the list. I've removed all such so as not to confuse anyone. Many thanks.

September 27, 2016

JacobPast177

Your so kind, jaye16. Even with a το I would have been wrong... I was just looking at the rest of the sentence, also wondering if κατοικεί could pass for lives. But this is really the first time I've seen such a 'close' answer.

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've sent an enquiry to learn where these sentences are chosen from. That we we'll note where to enter each. Thanks again for the post and the lingots.

September 27, 2016

mikenning

Must there be an indefinite article in this sentence?

November 12, 2016

Jon345104

I wrote το αγόρι μένει σε μία όμορφη νήσο DL marked it right can island be feminine as well

October 15, 2018

MarsTheSoap

Hi! Yes, the island in Greek is «το νησί» (neuter) or «η νήσος» (feminine), which is slightly more formal as a word and not as used colloquially as the neuter one.

October 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.