1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vos chaussures sont-elles bl…

"Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?"

Translation:Are your shoes white?

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


CdrPieton

A slightly more long winded translation, "Your shoes, are they white?" would seem to make this more clear (in fact you might even say it like that "Your shoes..." (get person's attention) pause, "...are they white).


HickorySaws

"Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?"

What's the elles doing here? I don't understand what purpose it serves or why it's part of the sentence. Can anybody explain?


coucoucher

when we use the interrogative sentence without interrogative, and also the subject is not a personal pronoun but just a noun, in this case, we use complex inversion. but you can use "vos chaussures sont blanches?" too. i think the sentence using inversion is more polite...


Conqueror_Elmo

In case you forgot, Elle can also mean it. So sont-elles would translate to are they


dome151

well is also correct to say: sont blanches vos chaussures? and it sound better as i see it.... i am a spanish talker so by my point of view elles is like "those" (in french femenine) so i would something like: your shoes, are they white?? but if you don't put the elles i would be: your shoes are white?? what is the same thing


kathyt.2014

why would the question not start off with "Tes" ?

" Tes chaussures sont-elles blanches?" I put that and got it incorrect.

Tes means 'your' as well , is Vos more formal?


GS12

Yeah, Vos is more formal


Saballama

Also, vos can mean you in the plural form, like you guys, or as they say in Texas, y'all


DuFarge

Isn't it just as correct to say: vos chaussures sont blanches?


python_erlang

yours is a less formal way to say it.


BluJai

Although I got this answer correct (only because I failed it the first time) I still do not understand this. I am trying my best to not to think with my American English mind but this one is very difficult for me.


miriamwaalkens

I think it's easiest to think of it as, "your shoes, are they white?"


roysharon3

i dont have the explanation for this, but notice that this is the formal french version. as opposed to using the informal ta chaussures, the formal kind tends to be somewhat more complex


knuppel

Yeah I don't get it, could someone explain for us?


myxamhatosis

Is 'elles' here is for the gender of shoes? So can it be applied to, let's say "Vos chapeaux sont-ils blanches"?


cleguia

Basically except since chapeau is masculine you would say "blancs" rather than "blanches".


hsparks

can ils be substituted for elles?


gabbynovalee

why is there a dash (-) between sont and elles?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.