"Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?"

Translation:Are your shoes white?

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


CdrPieton

A slightly more long winded translation, "Your shoes, are they white?" would seem to make this more clear (in fact you might even say it like that "Your shoes..." (get person's attention) pause, "...are they white).

May 21, 2013

HickorySaws

"Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?"

What's the elles doing here? I don't understand what purpose it serves or why it's part of the sentence. Can anybody explain?

February 7, 2013

coucoucher

when we use the interrogative sentence without interrogative, and also the subject is not a personal pronoun but just a noun, in this case, we use complex inversion. but you can use "vos chaussures sont blanches?" too. i think the sentence using inversion is more polite...

April 24, 2013

Conqueror_Elmo

In case you forgot, Elle can also mean it. So sont-elles would translate to are they

November 12, 2013

dome151

well is also correct to say: sont blanches vos chaussures? and it sound better as i see it.... i am a spanish talker so by my point of view elles is like "those" (in french femenine) so i would something like: your shoes, are they white?? but if you don't put the elles i would be: your shoes are white?? what is the same thing

April 1, 2013

kathyt.2014

why would the question not start off with "Tes" ?

" Tes chaussures sont-elles blanches?" I put that and got it incorrect.

Tes means 'your' as well , is Vos more formal?

February 1, 2014

GS12

Yeah, Vos is more formal

February 19, 2014

Saballama

Also, vos can mean you in the plural form, like you guys, or as they say in Texas, y'all

May 23, 2014

DuFarge

Isn't it just as correct to say: vos chaussures sont blanches?

March 7, 2013

python_erlang

yours is a less formal way to say it.

April 17, 2013

BluJai

Although I got this answer correct (only because I failed it the first time) I still do not understand this. I am trying my best to not to think with my American English mind but this one is very difficult for me.

March 5, 2013

miriamwaalkens

I think it's easiest to think of it as, "your shoes, are they white?"

June 1, 2013

roysharon3

i dont have the explanation for this, but notice that this is the formal french version. as opposed to using the informal ta chaussures, the formal kind tends to be somewhat more complex

March 8, 2013

knuppel

Yeah I don't get it, could someone explain for us?

March 27, 2013

myxamhatosis

Is 'elles' here is for the gender of shoes? So can it be applied to, let's say "Vos chapeaux sont-ils blanches"?

August 1, 2013

cleguia

Basically except since chapeau is masculine you would say "blancs" rather than "blanches".

December 18, 2013

hsparks

can ils be substituted for elles?

June 2, 2014

gabbynovalee

why is there a dash (-) between sont and elles?

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.