1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt Bier."

"Sie trinkt Bier."

Translation:She drinks beer.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


IloveGermanScot

Would "they drink/are drinking beer" be "Sie trinken Bier"?


ThomasHarr9

Yes "Sie trinken" is they drink and "Sie trinkt" is she drinks, etc


George987646

She drinks beer is not accepted but She is drinking do.... Is this level of german is countinous time already? sometime it accepts sometime it doesn't but how to know when will and when won't be accepted? I just hate this I have 9 in a row then because of this I loose the whole progress but honestly this isn't fair.


2GreyCats

Generally, both present and present progressive are correct if translating German present tense to English. However, there are some distinctions that can help you determine the best tense to use.

If I say in German, Die Studentin da trinkt Kaffee, what should you say in English? Think about this way. Do you mean the student there drinks coffee regularly? Routinely? All the time? Every Friday? Then the best translation will use English present tense: “The student there drinks coffee.”

On the other hand, if you are talking about what the student is doing right now, at the moment, then it would be like this: “I am having a sandwich, and my friend is studying, and the student over there is drinking coffee.” In that case, for actions in progress now, at the moment of speaking, English speakers use present progressive.

Hope that helps a bit. Both present and present progressive are used to translate German present verbs, but they’re not really interchangeable.


Mikee686919

Mercy 3 buckets. Very helpful.


bendespain

What about You drink beer?


carlosbartz

"Du trinkst Bier" in the singular or "Ihr trinkt Bier" in the plural.


kaptainkc

Also "Sie trinken Bier" in the formal.


bell.nguyen

anyway to learn the das/die/der more efficiently? I'm dying.


julia.jeanelle

When you learn the word, don't just learn the word, learn the gender. Don't think of tomato as Tomate, think of it as die Tomate.


Ryan105847

Why is "he drinks beer" incorrect? Does "Sie" only refers to she and not he? If so what is the word for "he drinks"?


Kasparjo

He drinks = Er trinkt. Sie can refer to "she", but also to "they", as in "Sie trinkEN" (not "Sie trinkt"). "Sie trinken" can also be the polite form of "you", in this case "Sie" will always be capitalized.


HatemBenZa1

I wrote 'they drink beer' but it was incorrect...


mizinamo

I wrote 'they drink beer' but it was incorrect...

Of course. As Kasparjo, to whom you replied, wrote, "they drink" is sie trinken with -en.

Duo's sentence has sie trinkt with -t, so it can only mean "she drinks".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.