"Sie trinkt Bier."

Translation:She drinks beer.

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


AmericanMaedchen

Would "they drink/are drinking beer" be "Sie trinken Bier"?

February 7, 2013

ThomasHarr9

Yes "Sie trinken" is they drink and "Sie trinkt" is she drinks, etc

May 15, 2014

jaypap

Yes, you got it right!

February 7, 2013

bendespain

What about You drink beer?

June 10, 2014

carlosbartz

"Du trinkst Bier" in the singular or "Ihr trinkt Bier" in the plural.

June 12, 2014

kaptainkc

Also "Sie trinken Bier" in the formal.

September 13, 2014

LuisZandonadi

Thanks for the help :)

February 24, 2017

Sumethin

I got that right!

October 25, 2017

George987646

She drinks beer is not accepted but She is drinking do.... Is this level of german is countinous time already? sometime it accepts sometime it doesn't but how to know when will and when won't be accepted? I just hate this I have 9 in a row then because of this I loose the whole progress but honestly this isn't fair.

November 4, 2018

GWCuBer

yes jaypap is right

January 10, 2014

bringsjo

Oh, I made the same mistake.

February 12, 2014

bell.nguyen

anyway to learn the das/die/der more efficiently? I'm dying.

January 15, 2015

julia.jeanelle

When you learn the word, don't just learn the word, learn the gender. Don't think of tomato as Tomate, think of it as die Tomate.

February 15, 2015

blackjack92

Why is "they are drinking beer" incorrect?

November 8, 2015

Beninan

The verb would be "trinken" if "Sie" were intended to be "They".

November 15, 2015

Ryan105847

Why is "he drinks beer" incorrect? Does "Sie" only refers to she and not he? If so what is the word for "he drinks"?

February 28, 2016

Kasparjo

He drinks = Er trinkt. Sie can refer to "she", but also to "they", as in "Sie trinkEN" (not "Sie trinkt"). "Sie trinken" can also be the polite form of "you", in this case "Sie" will always be capitalized.

February 28, 2016

TSthedj260

sie can be complicating in many types when spoken in real life

April 2, 2016

jenga155748

Sehr Deutsch

April 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.