Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like this mouse."

Translation:My lubimy tę mysz.

1 year ago

15 Comments


piratkamarinka

Why tę not ta?

1 year ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

This is the accusative since it's a direct object. In the nominative it would be "ta mysz", in the accusative it's " mysz". See this link for the full declension (under "Demonstrative pronouns: ten, tamten").

1 year ago

piratkamarinka

Thank you very much!!!

1 year ago

ManoelSalv2

I think mysz are maculine. Isn't it?

1 year ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

It's feminine. Look here for reference.

1 year ago

Rosa_Komorowska

what is the difference between "tamtą" and "tę" ?

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Well „tę” is a relic. More than 100 years ago we had: „moję”, „tę”, „tamtę”, „swoję”. Of them only one preserves its form. Nowadays we say „moją”, „tamtą”, „swoją” but still educated people consider „tę” not „tą” to be the right form, however most of the population use „tą”.

Aside of that we have: tę/tą to denote 'this. When we add to it „tam” (over there) we end with „that”.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, 'tę' is still the only really correct option at the moment, so we can tell the users that 'tą' is a commonly made mistake, but that's still a mistake. I do not think that any linguist would consider 'tą' more than 'acceptable in speech and colloquial language'.

As obviously only 'tę' will be accepted by the course, I think your claim that 'tę is a relic' may only confuse the learners. I understand where this comes from, but well, the language looks as it looks.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

In my opinion, the correct form of any language should always be taught before the popular form. In Polish newspapers, do they use "tę" or "tą"?

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

If they used "tą", that would be quite laughable. We only teach "tę" (in this context - "tą" is the correct Instrumental form).

But if you take the "English for Polish speakers" course, they accept Accusative "tą" and I have to say that it's a perfectly understandable decision.

7 months ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Tę. In written official forms there is only „tę”.

7 months ago

XanderBoak

Why is it te, not to

10 months ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Mouse is of female gender so: This mouse - Ta mysz. But if you wanted to express: „This/It is a mouse” then you should use: „To (jest) mysz”. And it is not te.

10 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

what about "podoba nam się ta mysz"

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well... if you are in an animal store looking for a mouse to buy for your child... ok, added.

4 months ago