"It is the same color."

Translation:È lo stesso colore.

February 7, 2013

4 Comments


LlvMatthews

Why can't you put stesso after colore i.e. "È il colore stesso"?

May 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Moving around some adjectives changes their meaning; "è il colore stesso" would mean "it's the color itself".

May 19, 2014

Spikereedus

does "lo" modify "stesso" or "colore" here? Is it "il colore" or "lo colore"?

February 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You decide whether to pick "il" or "lo" based on the letters that follow, it doesn't have to be the name it refers to; in this case "lo" refers to "colore" (il colore) but gets its form from "stesso" since it's what follows (lo stesso).

February 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.