"Το αγόρι δεν πίνει κρασί."

Translation:The boy does not drink wine.

September 27, 2016

8 Comments


Jen848

On the mobile app "boy" wasn't an option. Instead it was "boyfriend"...

February 12, 2017

SerialNarw

"The boyfriend does not drink wine" I thought κρασι means cherry, and αγορι, boy How can you tell if it's boyfriend or boy? This is so confusing...

May 4, 2017

mizinamo

κεράσι is a cherry, κρασί is wine. Different number of syllables and the accent is on a different syllable as well.

May 5, 2017

greekdude_

If it means boyfriend it will have a determiner eg "το αγόρι μου", "το αγόρι της". On its own, αγόρι doesn't mean boyfriend.

June 18, 2018

atikonium

I'm gonna let my boy drink wine

September 27, 2016

alexsaurus_332

he probably will eventually. ;)

January 9, 2017

atikonium

All these bigots disliking my comment you're pathetic

February 19, 2017

Dortyol

Come on, don't be that cruel. I can see only one dislike. Don't expect everyone to agree with you. Let's talk about the Greek language, that's why we are here. However, jokes are always welcome as they make difficult learning easier.

April 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.