1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hasta pronto."

"Hasta pronto."

Translation:See you soon.

February 7, 2013

103 Comments


robofam

"until soon" makes absolutely no sense in English.


Rickydito

robo: You are absolutely right. That is why this is translated "See you soon".


bluejeuls

i guessed like 6 different things til i finally put "until soon" and got it right. DuoLingo needs to give not only the "right" answer, but also the translation that it's getting at. I couldn't have guessed "see you soon" from the definitions of the words "Hasta" and "Pronto".


billy8195

there is no reason to expect this to be translated "see you soon" Thats stupid. reporting their sentence for dumbarsery and no sense. :p


JuevesHuevos

"See you soon" is how it is translated.

Not everything is translated word for word between different languages.


Sr_Sunshine

Then shouldn't it be given as an idiom and shown as such in the drop-down?


EdwardDov

Sometimes they give the idiom, but really "Until soon" is a pretty good literal translation.
You can understand it even if your language doesn't say that.


MikeAngel17

I agree, this is an idiom. "Veo pronto" is "See you soon". In English "Until soon" is at cross purposes, like saying "Quickly later".


woden325

Which would be fine if Duolingo was friendlier to idomatic translations. But, often, when you actually make it make sense in English, Duolingo wants a very literal translation.


TortugaCielo

IMO - the phrase should be introduced BEFORE we are asked to translate.... the program so often gives us the bit in voicing AFTER we have fumbled with the translation. I hope the programmers are listening -- a programmed approach will usually 'give it' before 'testing it.' Hope the techs are lurking....


Hanover_Fiste

I respectfully disagree. When learning a new language, sometimes it is best to caught offguard and possibly unprepared. "There's no success like failure, and failure's no success at all." -- Bob Dylan


serenittee

I agree. This is a free program & they are helping us to learn a new language. We can learn from our mistakes as well. Sometimes trial & error is also another way to learn.


jasseraid

The program being free doesn't have relavancy to criticizing their method ( which personally i like)


MikeAngel17

I agree with this approach. I think it mainly bothers the perfectionists who don't want to get any answer wrong. BTW Berni Wrightson fan much?


Johngt44

Muy bien! Siempre me gustan las palabras de Señor (señor!) Dylan


duckwantbread

The only problem is that if you translate it literally then Duolingo tells you you are right without telling it that it is better translated to 'see you soon' in English (unless you go to the comments). An 'this also means' line would be helpful here.


mattoleriver

I agree completely. If I get knocked around a bit I'm more apt to remember. A Lingot for the Dylan reference!


ClionaJoyce

took me ages to figure out this quote haha :)


ClionaJoyce

I suppose that's there for people who already have a background grasp of the language though it feels a bit trick questionny...sky turtle?


TortugaCielo

Maybe not trick-ish so much as just a little slap-dash in terms of programming the presentation. Some folks want to act as if: 1) it is deliberate, to tickle the cognitive sensors 2) anything the bird does is okay, just because the service is free 3) all of use just need to accept whatever comes forth without any expectation of quality. Personally, I think any/every -thing should be improved to the extent possible. There is great knowledge about how people learn, we can profit from that ... if we pay attention.... so much for my soapbox! Good luck, and don't let the naughty-mischievous DUO-owlie break your heart or spunk!!


droma

"hasta pronto" is an idiomatic expression for "see you soon" similar to "hasta luego."


FoxGirl321

I think it's normally "Until later"


EdwardDov

"until soon" makes sense if you think about when people say "until next time"


Splixy

True but in spanish it still would be the same words in English "hasta luego"


mendota

really? there's a close cousin in 'til next time.


dholman

Not really - 'next time' is a definable time, while 'soon' isn't. The best would be 'until soon from now', but that is also a horribly mangled sentence.


buenasolas

'Until later' is basically the same, just 'sooner' in time.


serenittee

Until later is hasta luego


EvelynRenoir

Agreed. There should be a function that shows although it translates to until soon, the appropriate translation in English would be see you soon. How else would we know that?


Lisagnipura

Hola robofam: that is why it is translated as: See you soon.


swingophelia

It makes sense to me, as a native English speaker. Sometimes I will write this to close a letter (aka a valediction).


Noksion

Whatsoever. Do not try to "translate", just go ahead and start thinking the language. Accept it as it is. P.s. makes perfect sense in Russian.


[deactivated user]

Talca

    With three hearts in the bullpen, I decided to go for a non-literal translation. They accepted "See you later." I am surprised.


eaarthman

    I guess it's idiomatic.


Huysan

    Is it same with "Hasta luego"?


Lisagnipura

    Hola Amigo Huysan:
    They are similar, but not the same. "Hasta pronto" = See you soon (no specific time). "Hasta luego" = See you then (either a specific time or an understood as a time mutually agreed upon.) Although, sometimes "hasta luego" is used just as another way to say "Goodbye". Ciao.


javax

    Yap! It is, basically.


Mischel

    hm... it did not accept "see you later" when i wrote it...


horvathdavid

    See you later - Hasta luego. See you soon - Hasta pronto.


Mischel

    thanks, i know now. it's just that Talca wrote they'd accept "See you later".


Larper

    They didn't accept "Until later" so there's that...


lynnecover

    "See you soon" also accepted


Lisagnipura

    Hola lynnecover: What do you mean "also". It IS the correct answer.


NEGenge

    I just jumped from "Hasta mañana." which is "Until tomorrow." literally and "See you tomorrow." colloquially. So "Until soon." literally and "See you soon." colloquially. It's not how we would say it in English, but, it isn't English. ;) And, unlike much of English, it does have the advantage of, at least, being consistent!


mommasspanish1

    at least these are usable sentences now, even if they're not directly translatable into English... and my native-speaking aquaintances use them, too.....


PanchoMacho

    I have never in my life uttered the phrases "til soon" or "until soon." We simply say, "soon."


Akirasabine

    'Till then', no?


Jeppetto23

    I think Duo Lingo just wants us to associate "Hasta pronto" with "Hasta luego" which it has taught us previews to this lesson. which to me doesn't seem like all that much of it to ask. even if that leads to one wrong answer to learn it.


khalil3x6

    I answered:"I'll see you soon." Why wasn't accepted?


armanhgh

    Cause it doesn't have "I will" in the sentence.


gamesmasterg9

    Does the word hasta also mean "to see", or is this like the English term "later", which is used to mean "see you later"?


Iago

    "Until soon" literally.


rspreng

    "hasta luego" = until later


Rickydito

    games: "Hasta" means "until".///////////....so..... "hasta pronto" literally means "until soon", but that does not make sense in English, so it is translated "See you soon"


Huysan

    Arnold's voice: Hasta la vista , baby!


Talca

    What does that actually mean?


lunabunso

    the video doesnt found


Lisagnipura

    Talca, Amigo: What does what mean?


krashman

    Are you thinking of "Hasta la vista"? Presumably that means "Until the [next] sight [of you]"


Talca

    That's what I guessed. Gracias. Is that expression used in Latin America?


Lisagnipura

    Hola Amigo Talca: Not used much in my experience in Mexico and Honduras. They are aware, though, of the Schwarzenegger (spelling?) connection and they do use the phrase humorously in the Arnold accent.


krashman

    No idea. I'm from Maine, USA :)


Lisagnipura

    Hola Amigo gamesmaster: "hasta" means "until"


robofam

    Not all things translate word for word. Duo accepts "until soon", but just like hace dos semanas does not mean "it makes two weeks" but "two weeks ago", hasta pronto translates as see you soon.


lilybean20

    I was taught see you later. it was wrong


Daniel-in-BC

    usually:

    hasta luego = "see you later" and hasta pronto = "see you soon"


yimantuwingyai

    I guessed "see you early" as in "See you early in the morning." How would you say that if pronto means early?


BrrundunSo

    I have never heard anyone say "Til soon" in my life, but somehow that is the 'correct' answer it gave me.


    [deactivated user]

      Are these translations comparable to the Spanish spoken in Mexico or is this just the way Spain translates ?


OhBrendan

      I agree that "Hasta pronto" is very misleading if seeing it for the first time. They should have introduced things like this in Common Phrases...


abedinjunior

      lol, hasta is way too far from see you.


liootas

      Pronto, luego - their both adjectives and adverbs, aren't they?


kristinoe

      Does anyone actually say this?


mrbillbric

      it told me the answer was "Till Soon" a very literal and wrong answer as it should be the idiom, See you soon... right?


jcsintl75

      "Hasta pronto." does not translate to "see you soon" using the drop down words listed in the module. Therefore, why not treat it as an "idiom" and provide the translation "see you soon" in the drop down translation?


Karen732110

      See you soon is not on the list of possible words


EfeDemir0

      I don't understand the option sharp for pronto here


zwiglm

      A word-by-word translation would be "until later". I think this also passes as proper english?


superjessem

      The English language has taken different words from different languages. So this is where we get 'pronto'.


NathanielJ2

      Compare it to the common way of saying "see you tomorrow" = hasta mañana if the context is your response to someone saying "audios" who you will see the next day. Literally hasta mañana translated is "until tomorrow" so in that case it sort of makes sense, and that is how the context turns the until = see you = hasta.

      Hasta pronto = see you soon


margaret583

      I agree. I just looked this up on a Spanish to English translation and "See you soon" is Te veo pronto. Which makes sense.


Nechi72

      can it be later cause it is mostly the same


BiddyT

      'See you later' and 'see you soon' should both be accepted here as they essentially mean the same thing. It would be wrong for a Spanish speaker to get the impression that 'later' and 'soon' imply different time frames unless the context clearly indicates a difference.


Fungirl2471

      it says keyboard shortcut 123 but it did not show up;(


Fungirl2471

      just tap the words and it gives u a multiple choice bluebells


Jason663224

      "See you soon." Is not accepted.


SophiaSoto7

      Shouldn't it be till later or until later. No one says till soon. I am confuzzled


ROBERTO778394

      I'M ONE OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE VERY THANKFUL THAT DUOLINGO IS TEACHING ME SOMETHING FOR FREE......JUST THINK ABOUT WHAT THIS WORLD WOULD BE LIKE IF ANY ONE WITH THE DESIRE COULD GO TO A WEBSITE AND LEARN A COLLEGE COURSE OR A PROFESSION FOR FREE...WITHOUT HAVING TO GO FOR A STUDENT LOAN OR A COLLEGE GRANT OR HAVE RICH PARENTS....THANK YOU DUOLINGO FOR TEACHING ME SPANISH-----EVEN IF I MAKE FUN OF YOUR METH ODS AND MONOS SOMETIMES!!!!!


donrua1

      I'm so tired of people equating meaning with context. If someone points at the side of my house and says what is that I can say it's a house it's a wall it's wood and they would all be correct in that context but they definitely do not mean the same thing. Until soon does not mean the same thing as see you soon a blind person saying see you soon would not make any sense because they cannot see you but they could say until soon and it would make sense, and could equate to until we meet again soon. Just as de nada can be used in the same context as you are welcome, but it does not MEAN you are welcome.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.