Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hasta pronto."

Translation:See you soon.

5 years ago

93 Comments


robofam

"until soon" makes absolutely no sense in English.

5 years ago

Rickydito

robo: You are absolutely right. That is why this is translated "See you soon".

4 years ago

bluejeuls

i guessed like 6 different things til i finally put "until soon" and got it right. DuoLingo needs to give not only the "right" answer, but also the translation that it's getting at. I couldn't have guessed "see you soon" from the definitions of the words "Hasta" and "Pronto".

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

IMO - the phrase should be introduced BEFORE we are asked to translate.... the program so often gives us the bit in voicing AFTER we have fumbled with the translation. I hope the programmers are listening -- a programmed approach will usually 'give it' before 'testing it.' Hope the techs are lurking....

4 years ago

Hanover_Fiste

I respectfully disagree. When learning a new language, sometimes it is best to caught offguard and possibly unprepared. "There's no success like failure, and failure's no success at all." -- Bob Dylan

4 years ago

serenittee

I agree. This is a free program & they are helping us to learn a new language. We can learn from our mistakes as well. Sometimes trial & error is also another way to learn.

3 years ago

jasseraid

The program being free doesn't have relavancy to criticizing their method ( which personally i like)

2 years ago

MikeAngel17

I agree with this approach. I think it mainly bothers the perfectionists who don't want to get any answer wrong. BTW Berni Wrightson fan much?

2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Muy bien! Siempre me gustan las palabras de Señor (señor!) Dylan

3 years ago

duckwantbread

The only problem is that if you translate it literally then Duolingo tells you you are right without telling it that it is better translated to 'see you soon' in English (unless you go to the comments). An 'this also means' line would be helpful here.

6 months ago

ClionaJoyce

I suppose that's there for people who already have a background grasp of the language though it feels a bit trick questionny...sky turtle?

3 years ago

TortugaCielo

Maybe not trick-ish so much as just a little slap-dash in terms of programming the presentation. Some folks want to act as if: 1) it is deliberate, to tickle the cognitive sensors 2) anything the bird does is okay, just because the service is free 3) all of use just need to accept whatever comes forth without any expectation of quality. Personally, I think any/every -thing should be improved to the extent possible. There is great knowledge about how people learn, we can profit from that ... if we pay attention.... so much for my soapbox! Good luck, and don't let the naughty-mischievous DUO-owlie break your heart or spunk!!

3 years ago

droma
droma

"hasta pronto" is an idiomatic expression for "see you soon" similar to "hasta luego."

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

I think it's normally "Until later"

2 years ago

EdwardDov

"until soon" makes sense if you think about when people say "until next time"

2 years ago

Splixy

True but in spanish it still would be the same words in English "hasta luego"

1 year ago

mendota

really? there's a close cousin in 'til next time.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Not really - 'next time' is a definable time, while 'soon' isn't. The best would be 'until soon from now', but that is also a horribly mangled sentence.

5 years ago

buenasolas

'Until later' is basically the same, just 'sooner' in time.

4 years ago

serenittee

Until later is hasta luego

3 years ago

NurseStephi

no it doesn't.

4 years ago

JosephKnox

Of course it does.

3 years ago

EvelynRenoir

Agreed. There should be a function that shows although it translates to until soon, the appropriate translation in English would be see you soon. How else would we know that?

2 years ago

LaSpanishGeek

Thank You!!!!

2 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola robofam: that is why it is translated as: See you soon.

4 years ago

swingophelia

It makes sense to me, as a native English speaker. Sometimes I will write this to close a letter (aka a valediction).

4 years ago

Noksion
Noksion

Whatsoever. Do not try to "translate", just go ahead and start thinking the language. Accept it as it is. P.s. makes perfect sense in Russian.

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

With three hearts in the bullpen, I decided to go for a non-literal translation. They accepted "See you later." I am surprised.

5 years ago

eaarthman

I guess it's idiomatic.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Is it same with "Hasta luego"?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Huysan:
They are similar, but not the same. "Hasta pronto" = See you soon (no specific time). "Hasta luego" = See you then (either a specific time or an understood as a time mutually agreed upon.) Although, sometimes "hasta luego" is used just as another way to say "Goodbye". Ciao.

4 years ago

LicaCyrus

Gracias :3

4 years ago

javax
javax

Yap! It is, basically.

4 years ago

Mischel

hm... it did not accept "see you later" when i wrote it...

4 years ago

horvathdavid

See you later - Hasta luego. See you soon - Hasta pronto.

4 years ago

Mischel

thanks, i know now. it's just that Talca wrote they'd accept "See you later".

4 years ago

Eamesy

yo tampoco

4 years ago

Larper
Larper

They didn't accept "Until later" so there's that...

3 years ago

lynnecover

"See you soon" also accepted

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lynnecover: What do you mean "also". It IS the correct answer.

4 years ago

NEGenge

I just jumped from "Hasta mañana." which is "Until tomorrow." literally and "See you tomorrow." colloquially. So "Until soon." literally and "See you soon." colloquially. It's not how we would say it in English, but, it isn't English. ;) And, unlike much of English, it does have the advantage of, at least, being consistent!

2 years ago

mommasspanish1

at least these are usable sentences now, even if they're not directly translatable into English... and my native-speaking aquaintances use them, too.....

5 years ago

PanchoMacho

I have never in my life uttered the phrases "til soon" or "until soon." We simply say, "soon."

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

Or see you soon

2 years ago

Akirasabine

'Till then', no?

4 years ago

Jeppetto23

I think Duo Lingo just wants us to associate "Hasta pronto" with "Hasta luego" which it has taught us previews to this lesson. which to me doesn't seem like all that much of it to ask. even if that leads to one wrong answer to learn it.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I'll see you soon." Why wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

arman2731

Cause it doesn't have "I will" in the sentence.

2 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Does the word hasta also mean "to see", or is this like the English term "later", which is used to mean "see you later"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Until soon" literally.

5 years ago

rspreng

"hasta luego" = until later

5 years ago

Rickydito

games: "Hasta" means "until".///////////....so..... "hasta pronto" literally means "until soon", but that does not make sense in English, so it is translated "See you soon"

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Arnold's voice: Hasta la vista , baby!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

What does that actually mean?

4 years ago

lunabunso

the video doesnt found

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Talca, Amigo: What does what mean?

4 years ago

krashman

Are you thinking of "Hasta la vista"? Presumably that means "Until the [next] sight [of you]"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

That's what I guessed. Gracias. Is that expression used in Latin America?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Talca: Not used much in my experience in Mexico and Honduras. They are aware, though, of the Schwarzenegger (spelling?) connection and they do use the phrase humorously in the Arnold accent.

4 years ago

krashman

No idea. I'm from Maine, USA :)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo gamesmaster: "hasta" means "until"

4 years ago

robofam

Not all things translate word for word. Duo accepts "until soon", but just like hace dos semanas does not mean "it makes two weeks" but "two weeks ago", hasta pronto translates as see you soon.

4 years ago

lilybean20

I was taught see you later. it was wrong

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

usually:

hasta luego = "see you later" and hasta pronto = "see you soon"

4 years ago

lilybean20

oh! Thanks :D

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I guessed "see you early" as in "See you early in the morning." How would you say that if pronto means early?

4 years ago

BrrundunSo

I have never heard anyone say "Til soon" in my life, but somehow that is the 'correct' answer it gave me.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Are these translations comparable to the Spanish spoken in Mexico or is this just the way Spain translates ?

    EditDelete3 years ago

OhBrendan

    I agree that "Hasta pronto" is very misleading if seeing it for the first time. They should have introduced things like this in Common Phrases...

    3 years ago

abedinjunior

    lol, hasta is way too far from see you.

    3 years ago

liootas

    Pronto, luego - their both adjectives and adverbs, aren't they?

    3 years ago

kristinoe

    Does anyone actually say this?

    3 years ago

mrbillbric

    it told me the answer was "Till Soon" a very literal and wrong answer as it should be the idiom, See you soon... right?

    2 years ago

jcsintl75
    jcsintl75

    "Hasta pronto." does not translate to "see you soon" using the drop down words listed in the module. Therefore, why not treat it as an "idiom" and provide the translation "see you soon" in the drop down translation?

    2 years ago

Millymolly4

    See you soon

    2 years ago

Karen732110

    See you soon is not on the list of possible words

    2 years ago

EfeDemir0

    I don't understand the option sharp for pronto here

    2 years ago

zwiglm
    zwiglm

    A word-by-word translation would be "until later". I think this also passes as proper english?

    2 years ago

superjessem

    The English language has taken different words from different languages. So this is where we get 'pronto'.

    2 years ago

NathanielJ2

    Compare it to the common way of saying "see you tomorrow" = hasta mañana if the context is your response to someone saying "audios" who you will see the next day. Literally hasta mañana translated is "until tomorrow" so in that case it sort of makes sense, and that is how the context turns the until = see you = hasta.

    Hasta pronto = see you soon

    2 years ago

margaret583

    I agree. I just looked this up on a Spanish to English translation and "See you soon" is Te veo pronto. Which makes sense.

    1 year ago

Nechi72

    can it be later cause it is mostly the same

    1 year ago

BiddyT
    BiddyT

    'See you later' and 'see you soon' should both be accepted here as they essentially mean the same thing. It would be wrong for a Spanish speaker to get the impression that 'later' and 'soon' imply different time frames unless the context clearly indicates a difference.

    1 year ago

Fungirl2471

    it says keyboard shortcut 123 but it did not show up;(

    1 year ago

Fungirl2471

    just tap the words and it gives u a multiple choice bluebells

    1 year ago

Fungirl2471

    ops bluejeuls

    1 year ago

Fungirl2471

    ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh

    1 year ago

Jason663224

    "See you soon." Is not accepted.

    1 year ago

SophiaSoto7

    Shouldn't it be till later or until later. No one says till soon. I am confuzzled

    1 year ago

ErcDz
    ErcDz

    Why can't I just say "hasta luego"?

    1 year ago

laurajordana

    I put "until next time" for the ¡hasta pronto! question and it was marked correct, but for this one it was incorrect... only difference being the exclamation points

    8 months ago

ROBERTO778394

    I'M ONE OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE VERY THANKFUL THAT DUOLINGO IS TEACHING ME SOMETHING FOR FREE......JUST THINK ABOUT WHAT THIS WORLD WOULD BE LIKE IF ANY ONE WITH THE DESIRE COULD GO TO A WEBSITE AND LEARN A COLLEGE COURSE OR A PROFESSION FOR FREE...WITHOUT HAVING TO GO FOR A STUDENT LOAN OR A COLLEGE GRANT OR HAVE RICH PARENTS....THANK YOU DUOLINGO FOR TEACHING ME SPANISH-----EVEN IF I MAKE FUN OF YOUR METH ODS AND MONOS SOMETIMES!!!!!

    4 weeks ago