Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hasta pronto."

Translation:See you soon.

2
5 years ago

93 Comments


robofam

"until soon" makes absolutely no sense in English.

108
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

robo: You are absolutely right. That is why this is translated "See you soon".

74
Reply4 years ago

bluejeuls

i guessed like 6 different things til i finally put "until soon" and got it right. DuoLingo needs to give not only the "right" answer, but also the translation that it's getting at. I couldn't have guessed "see you soon" from the definitions of the words "Hasta" and "Pronto".

46
Reply4 years ago

TortugaCielo

IMO - the phrase should be introduced BEFORE we are asked to translate.... the program so often gives us the bit in voicing AFTER we have fumbled with the translation. I hope the programmers are listening -- a programmed approach will usually 'give it' before 'testing it.' Hope the techs are lurking....

29
Reply24 years ago

Hanover_Fiste

I respectfully disagree. When learning a new language, sometimes it is best to caught offguard and possibly unprepared. "There's no success like failure, and failure's no success at all." -- Bob Dylan

37
Reply24 years ago

serenittee

I agree. This is a free program & they are helping us to learn a new language. We can learn from our mistakes as well. Sometimes trial & error is also another way to learn.

7
Reply3 years ago

jasseraid

The program being free doesn't have relavancy to criticizing their method ( which personally i like)

2
Reply12 years ago

MikeAngel17

I agree with this approach. I think it mainly bothers the perfectionists who don't want to get any answer wrong. BTW Berni Wrightson fan much?

2
Reply2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Muy bien! Siempre me gustan las palabras de Señor (señor!) Dylan

1
Reply3 years ago

duckwantbread

The only problem is that if you translate it literally then Duolingo tells you you are right without telling it that it is better translated to 'see you soon' in English (unless you go to the comments). An 'this also means' line would be helpful here.

1
Reply6 months ago

ClionaJoyce

I suppose that's there for people who already have a background grasp of the language though it feels a bit trick questionny...sky turtle?

2
Reply3 years ago

TortugaCielo

Maybe not trick-ish so much as just a little slap-dash in terms of programming the presentation. Some folks want to act as if: 1) it is deliberate, to tickle the cognitive sensors 2) anything the bird does is okay, just because the service is free 3) all of use just need to accept whatever comes forth without any expectation of quality. Personally, I think any/every -thing should be improved to the extent possible. There is great knowledge about how people learn, we can profit from that ... if we pay attention.... so much for my soapbox! Good luck, and don't let the naughty-mischievous DUO-owlie break your heart or spunk!!

1
Reply3 years ago

droma
droma

"hasta pronto" is an idiomatic expression for "see you soon" similar to "hasta luego."

7
Reply4 years ago

FoxGirl321

I think it's normally "Until later"

2
Reply2 years ago

EdwardDov

"until soon" makes sense if you think about when people say "until next time"

2
Reply2 years ago

Splixy

True but in spanish it still would be the same words in English "hasta luego"

2
Reply1 year ago

mendota

really? there's a close cousin in 'til next time.

1
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Not really - 'next time' is a definable time, while 'soon' isn't. The best would be 'until soon from now', but that is also a horribly mangled sentence.

3
Reply5 years ago

buenasolas

'Until later' is basically the same, just 'sooner' in time.

1
Reply4 years ago

serenittee

Until later is hasta luego

4
Reply3 years ago

NurseStephi

no it doesn't.

1
Reply4 years ago

JosephKnox

Of course it does.

1
Reply3 years ago

EvelynRenoir

Agreed. There should be a function that shows although it translates to until soon, the appropriate translation in English would be see you soon. How else would we know that?

1
Reply2 years ago

LaSpanishGeek

Thank You!!!!

1
Reply2 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola robofam: that is why it is translated as: See you soon.

0
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

It makes sense to me, as a native English speaker. Sometimes I will write this to close a letter (aka a valediction).

0
Reply4 years ago

Noksion
Noksion

Whatsoever. Do not try to "translate", just go ahead and start thinking the language. Accept it as it is. P.s. makes perfect sense in Russian.

0
Reply8 months ago

Talca
Talca

With three hearts in the bullpen, I decided to go for a non-literal translation. They accepted "See you later." I am surprised.

17
Reply5 years ago

eaarthman

I guess it's idiomatic.

3
Reply5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Is it same with "Hasta luego"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Huysan:
They are similar, but not the same. "Hasta pronto" = See you soon (no specific time). "Hasta luego" = See you then (either a specific time or an understood as a time mutually agreed upon.) Although, sometimes "hasta luego" is used just as another way to say "Goodbye". Ciao.

10
Reply14 years ago

LicaCyrus

Gracias :3

0
Reply4 years ago

javax
javax

Yap! It is, basically.

1
Reply4 years ago

Mischel

hm... it did not accept "see you later" when i wrote it...

3
Reply4 years ago

horvathdavid

See you later - Hasta luego. See you soon - Hasta pronto.

6
Reply4 years ago

Mischel

thanks, i know now. it's just that Talca wrote they'd accept "See you later".

2
Reply4 years ago

Eamesy

yo tampoco

0
Reply4 years ago

Larper
Larper

They didn't accept "Until later" so there's that...

0
Reply3 years ago

lynnecover

"See you soon" also accepted

4
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lynnecover: What do you mean "also". It IS the correct answer.

4
Reply4 years ago

NEGenge

I just jumped from "Hasta mañana." which is "Until tomorrow." literally and "See you tomorrow." colloquially. So "Until soon." literally and "See you soon." colloquially. It's not how we would say it in English, but, it isn't English. ;) And, unlike much of English, it does have the advantage of, at least, being consistent!

3
Reply2 years ago

mommasspanish1

at least these are usable sentences now, even if they're not directly translatable into English... and my native-speaking aquaintances use them, too.....

2
Reply5 years ago

PanchoMacho

I have never in my life uttered the phrases "til soon" or "until soon." We simply say, "soon."

1
Reply4 years ago

FoxGirl321

Or see you soon

0
Reply2 years ago

Akirasabine

'Till then', no?

1
Reply4 years ago

Jeppetto23

I think Duo Lingo just wants us to associate "Hasta pronto" with "Hasta luego" which it has taught us previews to this lesson. which to me doesn't seem like all that much of it to ask. even if that leads to one wrong answer to learn it.

1
Reply4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I'll see you soon." Why wasn't accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

arman2731

Cause it doesn't have "I will" in the sentence.

0
Reply2 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Does the word hasta also mean "to see", or is this like the English term "later", which is used to mean "see you later"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Until soon" literally.

5
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"hasta luego" = until later

4
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

games: "Hasta" means "until".///////////....so..... "hasta pronto" literally means "until soon", but that does not make sense in English, so it is translated "See you soon"

4
Reply4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Arnold's voice: Hasta la vista , baby!

3
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

What does that actually mean?

0
Reply4 years ago

lunabunso

the video doesnt found

0
3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Talca, Amigo: What does what mean?

0
Reply4 years ago

krashman

Are you thinking of "Hasta la vista"? Presumably that means "Until the [next] sight [of you]"

3
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

That's what I guessed. Gracias. Is that expression used in Latin America?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Talca: Not used much in my experience in Mexico and Honduras. They are aware, though, of the Schwarzenegger (spelling?) connection and they do use the phrase humorously in the Arnold accent.

4
Reply4 years ago

krashman

No idea. I'm from Maine, USA :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo gamesmaster: "hasta" means "until"

1
Reply4 years ago

robofam

Not all things translate word for word. Duo accepts "until soon", but just like hace dos semanas does not mean "it makes two weeks" but "two weeks ago", hasta pronto translates as see you soon.

0
Reply4 years ago

lilybean20

I was taught see you later. it was wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

usually:

hasta luego = "see you later" and hasta pronto = "see you soon"

3
Reply4 years ago

lilybean20

oh! Thanks :D

0
Reply4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I guessed "see you early" as in "See you early in the morning." How would you say that if pronto means early?

0
Reply4 years ago

BrrundunSo

I have never heard anyone say "Til soon" in my life, but somehow that is the 'correct' answer it gave me.

0
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Are these translations comparable to the Spanish spoken in Mexico or is this just the way Spain translates ?

    0
    ReplyEditDelete3 years ago

OhBrendan

    I agree that "Hasta pronto" is very misleading if seeing it for the first time. They should have introduced things like this in Common Phrases...

    0
    Reply3 years ago

abedinjunior

    lol, hasta is way too far from see you.

    0
    Reply3 years ago

liootas

    Pronto, luego - their both adjectives and adverbs, aren't they?

    0
    Reply3 years ago

kristinoe

    Does anyone actually say this?

    0
    Reply3 years ago