1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bread is good."

"The bread is good."

Translation:Le pain est bon.

February 7, 2013

13 Comments


ddewinter

Why doesn't 'bien' work here instead of 'bon'?


ah4

bon is an adjective and bien is an adverb


micmab

Another phrase given to translate was "Sa lettre est bien", still confused


Jae224

Why is it 'est' and not 'es'?


dianeiam

Bread is in the third person and not the second. You're talking about it, not to it.


n6zs

In English it is "I am", "you are", "he/she/it is". In French it is "je suis", "tu es", "il est".


webbypeter

Clue given was bien


deepikauppuluri

Why is "Du pain est bon." wrong ?


Chippy.18

Anytime you use de, de la, du, des, it usually means "some". For example, je voudrais du lait s'il vous plait (I would like some milk please) If you just le, la, les, it means "the". Example: j'aime le lait (I like the milk OR I like milk).


Mr_Philip

why does the sentence take "Le pain" but every other single time in the history of french it is "du pain"?


fleepfloop

Le pain is bread in general. Du pain is of the bread. So, "the bread is good" for this, and "je mange du pain" is "I eat (from) the bread."


n6zs

Remember that the word "du" can mean two completely different things. Yes, one may be "of the", but not in this context. The other meaning is the partitive article "du". It refers to an unspecified singular quantity. As such, it may be translated as "some" but more often it is omitted in English. "Du" is not appropriate in the given sentence, however, since it is speaking about "the bread", not "some bread". Open this link in a browser for a complete explanation of partitive articles: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm


DreamingOdelia

I answered: Le pain est bon. I hovered over the word good and saw that it offered only bien. So I changed my answer. Did this happen to anyone else?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.