"The bread is good."

Translation:Le pain est bon.

February 7, 2013

13 Comments


ddewinter

Why doesn't 'bien' work here instead of 'bon'?

April 2, 2013

ah4

bon is an adjective and bien is an adverb

December 23, 2013

micmab

Another phrase given to translate was "Sa lettre est bien", still confused

March 13, 2019

Jae224

Why is it 'est' and not 'es'?

February 7, 2013

dianeiam

Bread is in the third person and not the second. You're talking about it, not to it.

February 20, 2013

n6zs

In English it is "I am", "you are", "he/she/it is". In French it is "je suis", "tu es", "il est".

December 4, 2017

webbypeter

Clue given was bien

May 10, 2018

deepikauppuluri

Why is "Du pain est bon." wrong ?

August 8, 2013

Chippy.18

Anytime you use de, de la, du, des, it usually means "some". For example, je voudrais du lait s'il vous plait (I would like some milk please) If you just le, la, les, it means "the". Example: j'aime le lait (I like the milk OR I like milk).

January 10, 2014

Mr_Philip

why does the sentence take "Le pain" but every other single time in the history of french it is "du pain"?

April 10, 2015

fleepfloop

Le pain is bread in general. Du pain is of the bread. So, "the bread is good" for this, and "je mange du pain" is "I eat (from) the bread."

April 12, 2015

n6zs

Remember that the word "du" can mean two completely different things. Yes, one may be "of the", but not in this context. The other meaning is the partitive article "du". It refers to an unspecified singular quantity. As such, it may be translated as "some" but more often it is omitted in English. "Du" is not appropriate in the given sentence, however, since it is speaking about "the bread", not "some bread". Open this link in a browser for a complete explanation of partitive articles: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

November 11, 2016

DreamingOdelia

I answered: Le pain est bon. I hovered over the word good and saw that it offered only bien. So I changed my answer. Did this happen to anyone else?

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.