"Ord betaler ingen gjeld."

Translation:Words pay no debt.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


Pattygee0

What? Is this a proverb or something?

September 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's Shakespeare.

June 28, 2017

Justin86301

It would be interesting to have a Norwegian bonus lesson with idioms and sayings.

July 24, 2017

Mrlavie

Agreed !

September 10, 2017

CodyWalker14

I couldnt imagine it being anything else

June 28, 2017

Moongrovenly

Sound-wise, this is so hard to tell apart from "År betaler ingen hjel". And I mean to say the problem is still me, this is not a complaint about Duo or the TTS in this case. In 'ord' I have to listen more closely for how O is higher than Å and how the sound of the word ends a little differently when an 'r' is final. As for gjeld vs hjel, at this point I would probably have to rely mainly on context, at least for a lot of speakers. As in, "betaler ingen hjel" is probably a nonsensical phrase so the listener would understand "betaler ingen gjeld" instead.

September 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.