"Az idős férfi és az idős elmennek a temetőbe."

Translation:The old man and the old woman are going to the cemetery.

September 27, 2016

13 Comments


smileyowlie

Wow, ez egy elég depressziós mondat! : (

October 15, 2016

Csabocza

Még depressziósabb lenne, ha vinnék őket...

November 5, 2018

dvanclev

@Gerard Szejwach, -höz denotes movement ending adjacent to a place, while -be (or sometimes -re) denotes movement ending inside it. Elmegyünk a temetőhöz = "we go to the cemetery (to the gate, maybe, but not inside)".

December 18, 2016

GerSzej

I understand the "el", (I believe), why not into the cemetery? or höz.

September 28, 2016

Lili920420

Idos and oreg are not exactly the same in English. I am not aware that they are dead. Sounded to me as if they were visiting the cemetery.

April 14, 2019

SedatKlc

why is el- needed?

September 27, 2016

vvsey

It indicates a completed action, one that ends at its intended destination. "Mennek a temetőbe" would just mean the they are headed to the cemetery.

September 27, 2016

SedatKlc

so it means they arrive the cemetery

September 27, 2016

vvsey

When they get there, they will have arrived. They are not necessarily there yet. But they will surely arrive there.
This is not easy to explain as English does not really have this phenomenon, in this form at least. Neither does Turkish, as far as I can tell. If you want, check the internet for "telicity" for further explanation.

September 27, 2016

SedatKlc

yes although the grammar is similar to turkish, we dont have things like that. hungarian is more complicated. sometimes prefixes are unnecessary to me.

September 27, 2016

Patricia460976

They "go out to the cemetary" is not correct?

February 4, 2018

BigWayne19

...The old man and the old woman are going to the cemetery...

-------- you are right, "go out to the cemetary " is not correct. #1, cemetery is spelled cemetery. #2, there is no "ki " in the hungarian sentence .

11 oct 18

October 11, 2018

Andrei551534

...or better: 'go away to', but apparently it is not correct ...

December 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.