1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős férfi és az idős nő …

"Az idős férfi és az idős elmennek a temetőbe."

Translation:The old man and the old woman are going to the cemetery.

September 27, 2016

13 Comments


smileyowlie

Wow, ez egy elég depressziós mondat! : (


Csabocza

Még depressziósabb lenne, ha vinnék őket...


dvanclev

@Gerard Szejwach, -höz denotes movement ending adjacent to a place, while -be (or sometimes -re) denotes movement ending inside it. Elmegyünk a temetőhöz = "we go to the cemetery (to the gate, maybe, but not inside)".


GerSzej

I understand the "el", (I believe), why not into the cemetery? or höz.


Lili920420

Idos and oreg are not exactly the same in English. I am not aware that they are dead. Sounded to me as if they were visiting the cemetery.


SedatKlc

why is el- needed?


vvsey

It indicates a completed action, one that ends at its intended destination. "Mennek a temetőbe" would just mean the they are headed to the cemetery.


SedatKlc

so it means they arrive the cemetery


vvsey

When they get there, they will have arrived. They are not necessarily there yet. But they will surely arrive there.
This is not easy to explain as English does not really have this phenomenon, in this form at least. Neither does Turkish, as far as I can tell. If you want, check the internet for "telicity" for further explanation.


SedatKlc

yes although the grammar is similar to turkish, we dont have things like that. hungarian is more complicated. sometimes prefixes are unnecessary to me.


Patricia460976

They "go out to the cemetary" is not correct?


BigWayne19

...The old man and the old woman are going to the cemetery...

-------- you are right, "go out to the cemetary " is not correct. #1, cemetery is spelled cemetery. #2, there is no "ki " in the hungarian sentence .

11 oct 18


Andrei551534

...or better: 'go away to', but apparently it is not correct ...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.