1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke der Tochter."

"Ich danke der Tochter."

Translation:I thank the daughter.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


US2Germany

How come it's not "...dem Tochter"?


Katherle

Because "Tochter" is a feminine noun.

"Danken" is one of the few verbs after which you have to use the dative case (and not the accusative) for the direct object.

Dative:

Masculine/neuter nouns: dem

Feminine nouns: der

Plural: den (+ the noun itself adds an "-(e)n" if its plural does not end in -s or -n already, i.e. "Ich danke den MännerN")

See also this chart:

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel


Kiana..

How come not die tochter? tochter is female so. confusing


Cjh98

It is dative case so the correct word would be der. Just like Der or Das changes to Dem.


Mr.Dillinger

I am also confused because it's saying "I am thanking the daughter" "I" is the subject/nominative, and the "daughter" is the direct object/acc or atleast form what I can tell.


hipp5

"danke" always takes the dative case. Think of it as "I am giving thanks to the daughter".


Torped0

Are there any other verbs that are always dative, please?


rhcp173

Yes! Quite a few actually, you can find more here:

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


charlotteee333

Why is it not die?!


Katherle

"Danken" (to thank) is a so-called dative verb, i.e. it belongs to a special group of verbs that trigger the dative case. "Tochter" (daughter) is a feminine noun, and the definite article ("the") for dative feminine is "der". See this table:

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-Art/Art-Def.html?darj=1lang=en

As you can see from the table in the link, some of the articles are used for several different things. "Der", for instance, is used for masculine nouns in the nominative case, but it's also used for feminine and plural nouns in some of the other cases. So "der" doesn't always refer to masculine nouns.

For more information on dative verbs, see: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


Marbellous

Why is this dative?


Myrtel_K

There's no strict rule which case is to be used. But at least you can feel that something is given to someone. Giving objects to someone implies the dative, even if it's something immaterial like "a thank" (which, unlike English, is an object in German).


Xiley

Is it common in German to imply that "the daughter" means "my daughter"?


Myrtel_K

No, it's not. It depends on the context whose daughter she actually is. In this case the family background seems to be clear (not to me, though). Perhaps it goes like this: "Ich danke der Tochter, doch ich küsse den Sohn".


JustHarry2019

This is very confusing. Why should this be dative and not accusative? It is not "I am giving thanks to the daughter" but "I am thanking the daughter"


Pisan_de_Paris

Please, please (not just MedicHarry, but everybody!) read the thread before posting your questions, to see if they are already answered. It improves the thread for everyone.


EavanM

Just because the English translation contains a direct object, doesn't mean that the original German does.


sinekonata

So "helfen" and "danken" are both verbs that automatically make the complement indirect? "I help to you", "I thank to you"?

Is there a way to remember which verbs do that or do I have to learn them by heart?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.