"Ich danke der Tochter."

Translation:I thank the daughter.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


US2Germany

How come it's not "...dem Tochter"?

February 7, 2013

Katherle

Because "Tochter" is a feminine noun.

"Danken" is one of the few verbs after which you have to use the dative case (and not the accusative) for the direct object.

Dative:

Masculine/neuter nouns: dem

Feminine nouns: der

Plural: den (+ the noun itself adds an "-(e)n" if its plural does not end in -s or -n already, i.e. "Ich danke den MännerN")

See also this chart:

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel

February 7, 2013

US2Germany

Danke!

February 7, 2013

Kiana..

How come not die tochter? tochter is female so. confusing

March 17, 2014

Cjh98

It is dative case so the correct word would be der. Just like Der or Das changes to Dem.

November 6, 2014

Mr.Dillinger

I am also confused because it's saying "I am thanking the daughter" "I" is the subject/nominative, and the "daughter" is the direct object/acc or atleast form what I can tell.

April 5, 2013

hipp5

"danke" always takes the dative case. Think of it as "I am giving thanks to the daughter".

April 8, 2013

Torped0

Are there any other verbs that are always dative, please?

June 21, 2013

rhcp173

Yes! Quite a few actually, you can find more here:

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

July 30, 2013

Marbellous

Why is this dative?

March 29, 2015

Myrtel_K

There's no strict rule which case is to be used. But at least you can feel that something is given to someone. Giving objects to someone implies the dative, even if it's something immaterial like "a thank" (which, unlike English, is an object in German).

March 26, 2016

Xiley

Is it common in German to imply that "the daughter" means "my daughter"?

April 19, 2016

Myrtel_K

No, it's not. It depends on the context whose daughter she actually is. In this case the family background seems to be clear (not to me, though). Perhaps it goes like this: "Ich danke der Tochter, doch ich küsse den Sohn".

April 20, 2016

MedicHarry

This is very confusing. Why should this be dative and not accusative? It is not "I am giving thanks to the daughter" but "I am thanking the daughter"

January 2, 2014

Pisan_de_Paris

Please, please (not just MedicHarry, but everybody!) read the thread before posting your questions, to see if they are already answered. It improves the thread for everyone.

October 12, 2014

EavanM

Just because the English translation contains a direct object, doesn't mean that the original German does.

January 14, 2015

charlotteee333

Why is it not die?!

April 26, 2014

Katherle

"Danken" (to thank) is a so-called dative verb, i.e. it belongs to a special group of verbs that trigger the dative case. "Tochter" (daughter) is a feminine noun, and the definite article ("the") for dative feminine is "der". See this table:

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-Art/Art-Def.html?darj=1lang=en

As you can see from the table in the link, some of the articles are used for several different things. "Der", for instance, is used for masculine nouns in the nominative case, but it's also used for feminine and plural nouns in some of the other cases. So "der" doesn't always refer to masculine nouns.

For more information on dative verbs, see: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

April 26, 2014

bharatingermany

Vielen Danke!!! :)

April 28, 2014

sinekonata

So "helfen" and "danken" are both verbs that automatically make the complement indirect? "I help to you", "I thank to you"?

Is there a way to remember which verbs do that or do I have to learn them by heart?

February 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.