1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A big field."

"A big field."

Translation:Ένας μεγάλος κάμπος.

September 27, 2016

7 Comments


DianaWard7

Are χωράφι and κάμπος synonyms, or are they used differently, like field and meadow, for example?


troll1995
Mod

Κάμπος is meadow, flatland and χωράφι is a field (for cultivation or other usage).


jasonalcant

So, in this case, how are we to know to use κάμπος instead of χωράφι?


jaye16
Mod

You don't. Without context you can't be sure. So either is correct here. Well, there are even a few more...

κάμπος

χωράφι..

αγρός.

λιβάδι.

πεδιάδα.


jasonalcant

Oh, okay. Because I put χωράφι and it was matked incorrect.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but "χωράφι" is one word and now you see that "χωράφι" IS CORRECT you need to see what was incorrect to result in your sentence not being accepted.

Perhaps, you wrote you had the wrong article.

το χωράφι is neuter so you would use

"ένα μεγάλο χωράφι"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.