"I do not know why they do not believe him."

Translation:Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπιστεύονται.

9/27/2016, 5:31:33 PM

4 Comments


slh123

Why is this looking for εμπιστεύονται (trust) and not accepting πιστεύουν? The line between trust and believe is a fine one, for sure, but the dictionary hints for believe are in fact for forms of πιστεύω. As an aside, could εμπιστεύομαι (with its medio-passive or deponent form) mean "is believed"?

9/27/2016, 5:31:33 PM

troll1995
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι means trust most of the times. It means believe only if believe has the meaning of "trust": I don't believe the weather forecast=Δεν πιστεύω/εμπιστεύομαι το δελτίο καιρού.

9/27/2016, 10:35:36 PM

slh123

Thanks for the clarification on Εμπιστεύομαι. It seems like that isn't (clearly) the best verb in this case.

9/27/2016, 10:50:29 PM

slh123

This one caught me yet again on review - either πιστεύουν should be accepted (since it does mean believe) or εμπιστεύονται instead of πιστεύουν should be offered in the hints.

10/4/2016, 4:27:32 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.