1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I do not know why they do no…

"I do not know why they do not believe him."

Translation:Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπιστεύονται.

September 27, 2016

4 Comments


slh123

Why is this looking for εμπιστεύονται (trust) and not accepting πιστεύουν? The line between trust and believe is a fine one, for sure, but the dictionary hints for believe are in fact for forms of πιστεύω. As an aside, could εμπιστεύομαι (with its medio-passive or deponent form) mean "is believed"?


troll1995
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι means trust most of the times. It means believe only if believe has the meaning of "trust": I don't believe the weather forecast=Δεν πιστεύω/εμπιστεύομαι το δελτίο καιρού.


slh123

Thanks for the clarification on Εμπιστεύομαι. It seems like that isn't (clearly) the best verb in this case.


slh123

This one caught me yet again on review - either πιστεύουν should be accepted (since it does mean believe) or εμπιστεύονται instead of πιστεύουν should be offered in the hints.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.