"Μία γάτα"

Translation:A cat

September 27, 2016

20 Comments


franveca02

Fun fact: "gata" means female cat in Spanish and "mia" means my when talking of a female noun.

December 21, 2016

VWieVendetta
Plus

haha, that's exactly what tripped me up when I did this exercise

December 23, 2016

Dortyol

I guess that "tripped me up" is a kind of slang. Will you help me please to understand it? As a non-native English speaker I looked up in the dictionary but could not find the proper meaning.

April 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Literally, "it caused me to trip" (i.e. for my foot to get caught on something, making me stumble and fall), so metaphorically, it confused him and caused him to make a mistake.

May 1, 2017

Dortyol

Thanks a lot for the explanation.

May 1, 2017

VWieVendetta
Plus

Please don't refer to me as "him" but otherwise yeah!

May 13, 2017

EitanGolde

Aren't you V for Vendetta?

January 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's so hard to hear μία and not think it means my

    February 14, 2017

danieltheodoro84

    Minha gata!

    March 26, 2017

Dortyol

    A minha gata = Η γάτα μου. The use of articles in Portuguese is often very similar to Greek.

    April 9, 2017

danieltheodoro84

    Yes, especially the masculine definite article. Even though μία γάτα means a cat, it sounds a lot like minha gata in Portuguese, and I thought it was funny. ;)

    April 30, 2017

Edilvers

    Is it possible to say "μία γάτα μου"? (It hasn't to do with the original exercise).

    September 27, 2016

troll1995
    Mod

    Yes and it would mean "one of my cats". Let's say you have 5 cats and you want to refer to something that one of your cats did withiut caring which of them did it: one of my cats broke the vase=Μία/μια απο τις γάτες μου or μια/μία γάτα μου έσπασε το βάζο.

    September 27, 2016

Edilvers

    Thanks. It was a doubt I had. I already knew "η γάτα μου" and wanted a clarification about "μία γάτα μου".

    By the way, does it exist only the word "από" or is there a word like "άπο"?

    September 27, 2016

troll1995
    Mod

    Only από (from) ;)

    September 27, 2016

MylesMcMan

    That is weird. I entered 'a cat'. It told me I was wrong and that the correct answer was 'a cat'. Oh dear.

    August 4, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what you hear. If the voice speaks Greek, you have to type in Greek.

    August 4, 2017

Steponecomplete

    Καλημέρα! I was wondering if there was a male version of this noun to refer to a male cat?

    August 20, 2018

D_..
    Mod

    Yes, you can say ο γάτος. There is also το γατί, which is used either instead of the feminine word (which refers to any cat really) or specifically for young cats. You can see more about gendered nouns for animals here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27198534.

    August 20, 2018

Steponecomplete

    Thank you :)

    August 20, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.