1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dyn ni'n cytuno mai hwn yw'r…

"Dyn ni'n cytuno mai hwn yw'r lle gorau i aros heno."

Translation:We agree that this is the best place to stay tonight.

September 27, 2016

5 Comments


js1966

"Say Something in Welsh" teaches that aros can be "wait" or "stay". Is there any way of working out from the context which it is? Thanks.


ibisc

Not really. It also has the sense of 'stopping, to stop', too. You hear it with some English speakers, as well - 'Why don't we stop in that hotel for the night?'.

You just have to go with what sounds right in the English sense. It is one of the challenges in moving between two languages where the words do not have a one-to-one match.


PannasOwen

Very helpful sentence. (not sarcastic)


MaryanneSansom

Can you use 'taw' instead of 'mai'? The whole bod/taw/mai thing confuses me because whether you need bod or one of the others seems to depend on emphasis which English renders with stress in speech. It often seems luck of the draw which one to use. I learned taw and understood that the two were dialectal alternatives in the nebulous situations I've described;


ibisc

taw/mai are completely interchangeable. They are used to introduce an emphatic subordinate clause. That clause must contain its own verb.

bod and its variants are used to introduce a non-emphatic clause in the present or imperfect tense. That clause cannot contain its own verb.

  • Mae e’n meddwl mod i’n ennill - He thinks that I am winning (unemphatic clause introduced by mod i)
  • Mae e’n meddwl mai fi sy’n ennill - He thinks that it is me who is winning (emphasing fi, which is followed by sy as the verb)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.