"Őfelőle?"

Translation:From his direction?

September 27, 2016

12 Comments


SedatKlc

how can we say 'from above him'?

October 24, 2016

RyagonIV

(ő)fölüle

February 1, 2017

janos.bodi

Why is 'From her direction' wrong?

September 27, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted, please report it if it isn't.

September 28, 2016

Bastette54

What is the "stem" word for Őfelőle? Is it "felől?" I don't think I've seen that word before. I might have seen it, but there are so many words that look similar that I'm not sure. I looked it up on szotar.net, and it means "about, concerning." So I guess the "ől" ending is from "ből?"

I'd love to see all these words from this skill laid out with conjugations (I, you, he, she, we, you, they) and their meanings, so I could drill them. Can anyone recognize a site that spells this out? Or at least describes the construction and its use enough so that I can make my own? Thanks.

September 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Felől is the base here, correct. It's the counterpart to felé - towards, to the direction of. So felől means, at least in the directional sense, "from the direction of".

You might have stumbled on the more figurative meaning of felől in the task "Felőlem!", which is translated as "It's all the same to me". That's where this "concerning" translation comes from. "[Person] felől" ~ "[Person] doesn't mind".

The word in these exercises follow a pretty predictable pattern, so they shouldn't be too hard to memorise. I'll try to list the base forms first:

  • elől, előtt, elé - from in front of, in front of, to in front of
  • mögül, mögött, mögé - from behind, behind, to behind
  • mellől, mellett, mellé - from beside, beside, to beside
  • fölül/felül, fölött/felett, fölé - from over, over, to over (or "above")
  • alól, alatt, alá - from under, under, to under (or "below")
  • közül, között, közé - from between, between, to between
  • körül, körülött*, köré - from around, around, to around
  • felől, felé - from the direction of, towards

That should be all. All of these words also act as normal postpositions (Budapest felől - from the direction of Budapest), except for *körülött, which only exists as personal form: körülöttem, körülötted, and so on. The respective postposition is körül, which in that case can refer to both "around [something]" and "away from around [something]" - "[valami] körül".

Giving them the personal forms is pretty easy - just slap the respective possessive suffix at the end and you're good. A high-vowel example:

  • előttem - in front of me
  • előtted - in front of you (singular)
  • előtte - in front of him/her/it
  • előttünk - in front of us
  • előttetek - in front of you (plural)
  • előttük - in front of them

And low vowel:

  • alólam - from under me
  • alólad - from under you (singular)
  • alóla - smth with Pokémon
  • alólunk - from under us
  • alólatok - from under you (plural)
  • alóluk - from under them

This lesson comes before the lesson for possessive structures, right? Bit strange, but well. If the base word ends on a vowel, those suffixes look a bit different:

  • mellém, melléd, mellé, mellénk, mellétek, melléjük
  • alám, alád, alá, alánk, alátok, alájuk

And finally, for that extra bit of emphasis, you can put the respective pronoun in the front as well (ők becomes ő in that case):

  • énfelém, tefeléd, őfelé, mifelénk, tifelétek, őfeléjük
  • énalattam, tealattad, őalatta, mialattunk, tialattatok, őalattuk
September 21, 2017

Bastette54

This is terrific, thank you!!

(Is alóla the name of a Pokemon? I'm not exactly familiar with the characters. Don't have kids!)

September 22, 2017

RyagonIV

"Alola" is the name of the region you play in the Sun and Moon Pokémon games. I have to giggle every time it comes up in a sentence here. :)

September 22, 2017

Patricia460976

Wow, this is so complete! Thank you. I wish I could give lingots from my phone!

Btw how would one say, "in between?"

December 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Is there any difference in English between "between" and "in between"? I'd still argue for között. Or do you have an example that you'd like to translate?

December 14, 2017

Futurulus

> "[Person] felől" ~ "[Person] doesn't mind".

So could this exercise also be translated as "Does he/she mind?" Or as a question does it not allow that interpretation?

December 20, 2017

RyagonIV

I don't think it works as a question like that, except if you're baffled that the person in question allows it/doesn't mind. As a question it would be "Does he/she not mind?"

December 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.