1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos diferentes quando …

"Nós somos diferentes quando dormimos."

Translation:We are different when we sleep.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


aku77

maybe one of them is snoring


rbertj

I really like this sentence. I use it quite often (not in Portuguese). You can use it when you care at night for your child, or someone very old, or disabled... In that situation you have to "wake up" multiple times, but after some time, you don't really wake up. Your body makes what is needed, but you don't want to wake up. And this is when your second personality shows. I am a very horrible person at night :-)


niagy

Yes, we are much nicer...


Jetsetterd

what about we are different when asleep?


MattBenet

And again, my microphone thought i was speaking Spanish. This time I didn't realize that it had put "No somos diferentes cuando dormimos". If I want going to the Dominican republic in 4 weeks, i would take it off speech recognition.... It defaults to Spanish way more than Portuguese, regardless of how firmly I use the Portuguese accent.


niagy

How did you get the speech exercise? I have it for the Spanish tree but not for Portuguese. What's up with that?


MattBenet

I was actually referring to the voice to text on my phone, I use it to help solidify my understanding of the language. I've since returned from the DR and now only have Portuguese on speech recognition :)


niagy

Oh, thanks for clarifying : )


GlennaSol

Can a native speaker explain the context for this one? Does it mean our character changes, depending on whether we sleep well or not? (Like a person who acts crazy when tired). Or does it mean what we are like when we are awake versus asleep?


WiliamOliveir

I am an native portuguese speaker and, to me, this sentense has no one sence or meaning. I think it is that phrases criated by um data robot. But, this sentense have corect grammar at all.


GlennaSol

Thank you for your help :-).We are so thankful for you and other native speakers who take the time to answer our questions with DuoLingo. Would you like some help with your English? You explained yourself very well; your comment is easy to understand. But you do have some minor mistakes, mostly misspelled words. I know I would like it if someone helped me with my mistakes. :-) Here is your comment with the correct spelling and everything: "I am a native Portuguese speaker, and to me, this sentence has no sense or meaning. I think it is phrases created by a data robot. But this sentence has correct grammar and all."


WiliamOliveir

Really I still mix the Portuguese and English spelling and punctuation. Thank you very much for your offer of help; I need very much... ...to return the favor and contribute to your development, I will translate your text to the Portuguese Br. " Obrigado por sua ajuda :-). Estamos muito gratos a você e a outros falantes nativos, os quais tiram um tempo para responder nossas questões com o DuoLingo. Você gostaria de alguma ajuda com o seu Inglês? Você se expressa muito bem; seu comentário é fácil de entender. Mas você tem alguns pequenos erros. A maioria, palavras com erro de ortografia. Sei que eu gostaria se alguém me ajudou com meus erros. :-) Aqui está o seu comentário com a ortografia correta e tudo:" A Hug Glenna!


Scutigera

I realize that, "we are different when we sleep" can mean that we behave differently if we get sleep (versus not getting enough, or any), which then gives the sentence a broader meaning; but I think, "We are different when asleep" is acceptable as a translation here too (though I get the direct grammar is different).


jgritty

"We are different when sleeping" should probably be accepted as well?


BobKaucher

Strictly speaking that would be "quando dormindo."


jagnil

Was wondering if it could mean that we sleep at different times, but I guess the sentence needs some kind of preposition for that?


WiliamOliveir

Hello Jagnil. To said that we sleep at different times you can say: "Nós dormimos em horários diferentes.", "Nós vamos dormir em horários diferentes.", "Nós nos deitamos em horários diferentes.", "Nós vamos para a cama em horarios diferentes". You can see that "at different times"="em horarios diferentes". Hope that I help you. Tchau!


GregorySin

Wiliam, your comments are very helpful. Obrigado!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.