1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My house, my family, my vill…

"My house, my family, my village"

Translation:Мій будинок, моя сім'я, моє село

September 27, 2016

11 Comments


AlejoWozni

I still don't know in what cases use "мій", "мої", "моє". Can anyone explain me?


pkrx

Different grammatical genders of the words. For example мій будинок is masculine, моя мама is feminine. Same for plural.


joshikeerthi

what are the appropriate times to use моi,моє,моя


kruitboschjack

Мій - For a masculine noun

Моє - For a neuter noun

Моя - For a feminine noun

Мої - For plural nouns


Mustang584914

Родина еs familia. What is the problem?


deniko

There's no problem here.

Мій будинок, моя родина, моє село is on the list of the accepted translations.


JayLozinsk

What about "моя хата"?


deniko

I'd say it should be accepted. If you or someone else reported that, I'm sure the contributors will add that to the list. Currently (October 2020) it is not accepted.


Vera618305

so why моє село?


SergioCipo2

Why дім is wrong here?


deniko

It's not. Мій дім, моя сім'я, моє село is also accepted. Most probably, you had a typo somewhere.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.