"My house, my family, my village"

Translation:Мій будинок, моя сім'я, моє село

September 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlejoWozni

I still don't know in what cases use "мій", "мої", "моє". Can anyone explain me?


pkrx

Different grammatical genders of the words. For example мій будинок is masculine, моя мама is feminine. Same for plural.


cdnichols5

But the real question is how do i know будинок is maculane and not neuter?


pkrx

You can use word endings, as a general rule of thumb: feminine: -я, -а; neuter: -о, -е; masculine: consonants. There are exceptions though.


joshikeerthi

what are the appropriate times to use моi,моє,моя


jack1776cc

Мій - For a masculine noun

Моє - For a neuter noun

Моя - For a feminine noun

Мої - For plural nouns


Mustang584914

Родина еs familia. What is the problem?


deniko

There's no problem here.

Мій будинок, моя родина, моє село is on the list of the accepted translations.


SergioCipo2

Why дім is wrong here?


deniko

It's not. Мій дім, моя сім'я, моє село is also accepted. Most probably, you had a typo somewhere.


JayLozinsk

What about "моя хата"?


deniko

I'd say it should be accepted. If you or someone else reported that, I'm sure the contributors will add that to the list. Currently (October 2020) it is not accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.