1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "egy lámpa"

"egy lámpa"

Translation:a lamp

September 27, 2016

8 Comments


Sanktabeno

Does it mean that "A" in Hungarian has the same pronunciation like "O" in English? I heard that it's "egy lámpo". Did I hear wrongly?


RyagonIV

It is a pretty deep, dark 'a' variant, sounding similar to some 'o' in English. The letter 'a' is realised in Hungarian with the open rounded back vowel. The Wikipedia entry suggest it's the sound like in "thought" or "not", depending on your dialect.


maon423376

are you hungarian!?


MehmetAliAtc

It is read as lámpo?


csi

Nope, just exactly as it is written.


RyagonIV

No. Hungarian doesn't have grammatical genders.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.