"egy lámpa"

Translation:a lamp

September 27, 2016

9 Comments


MehmetAliAtc

It is read as lámpo?

March 13, 2017

csi

Nope, just exactly as it is written.

April 27, 2017

ftay98

Feminine?

April 30, 2018

RyagonIV

No. Hungarian doesn't have grammatical genders.

May 7, 2018

Sanktabeno

Does it mean that "A" in Hungarian has the same pronunciation like "O" in English? I heard that it's "egy lámpo". Did I hear wrongly?

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It is a pretty deep, dark 'a' variant, sounding similar to some 'o' in English. The letter 'a' is realised in Hungarian with the open rounded back vowel. The Wikipedia entry suggest it's the sound like in "thought" or "not", depending on your dialect.

August 1, 2018

horvathdave

lala

May 9, 2017

SohelRana4

hi

September 27, 2016

chris473813

Hello

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.