"Nyolc takaró?"

Translation:Eight blankets?

September 27, 2016

4 Comments


jankon0

Why is takaro the plural form? I would expect takarok..?

July 24, 2017

tomklemm

Hungarian does not need the using of plural if the objects are counted by a number. You can have for example five cups of coffee: "Négy csésze kávé" where "csésze" is singular for "cup", and so on. If there is no number then plural forms are used.


AnCatDubh

Tip:

  • If you’re autistic, try replacing them with one heavier blanket, or even with a heavy cover for the blanket. I’m autistic, and speaking from experience: this does wonders.
  • Otherwise, go see a doctor. You might be severely underweight or very ill/old, or both.

guntunge

A full question:
Are these eight blankets?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.