"Οι γραβάτες."

Translation:The ties.

9/27/2016, 7:32:13 PM

7 Comments


m1croMEGAS

could this be translated as "the cravats" or is there a separate greek word used specifically for what are called cravats in english?

i tried "the cravats" and was marked wrong

9/27/2016, 7:32:13 PM

D_..
Mod

As far as I can tell, cravats are described as scarves in Greek (φουλάρι, το, plural: φουλάρια). And bow ties are called by their french name: papillion (παπιγιόν, το, same in plural, no declensions).

9/27/2016, 8:53:24 PM

Stergi3

jaye16
Mod

Νάτος, γραβάτα / γραβάτες. Nicely intergrated. :-)

2/20/2017, 4:13:47 PM

Stergi3

Yes, it is a very old word. Obviously. Even there is a Greek word, (ο) λαιμοδέτης=λαιμός(neck)+δένω(tie) , not used though. I think this word is about the old style ties, used in the 19th c. and before, not the usual contemporary ties. But I don't know how were called in the 19th in Greece, unless I search about.

2/20/2017, 6:42:02 PM

jaye16
Mod

I do love λαιμοδέτης but I don't see it coming into use anytime soon. Greek (and not only) has a tendency to take words for style and fashion from the French (who however took "cravat" from the Croatians). Isn't that brilliant. But now γραβάτα is 100% Greek.

2/20/2017, 7:38:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

Γραβάτες are classic "ties, neckties" check the hover drop down hinds to find the word expected by Duo.

9/28/2016, 11:37:34 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.