1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γραβάτες."

"Οι γραβάτες."

Translation:The ties.

September 27, 2016

9 Comments


m1croMEGAS

could this be translated as "the cravats" or is there a separate greek word used specifically for what are called cravats in english?

i tried "the cravats" and was marked wrong


D_..
Mod

    As far as I can tell, cravats are described as scarves in Greek (φουλάρι, το, plural: φουλάρια). And bow ties are called by their french name: papillion (παπιγιόν, το, same in plural, no declensions).


jaye16
    Mod

    Νάτος, γραβάτα / γραβάτες. Nicely intergrated. :-)


Stergi3

    Yes, it is a very old word. Obviously. Even there is a Greek word, (ο) λαιμοδέτης=λαιμός(neck)+δένω(tie) , not used though. I think this word is about the old style ties, used in the 19th c. and before, not the usual contemporary ties. But I don't know how were called in the 19th in Greece, unless I search about.


jaye16
    Mod

    I do love λαιμοδέτης but I don't see it coming into use anytime soon. Greek (and not only) has a tendency to take words for style and fashion from the French (who however took "cravat" from the Croatians). Isn't that brilliant. But now γραβάτα is 100% Greek.


jaye16
    Mod

    Γραβάτες are classic "ties, neckties" check the hover drop down hinds to find the word expected by Duo.


AlexisSald1

    Corbata in spanish


Maddalana

    Cravatta in italian

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.