1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az nem bútor."

"Az nem bútor."

Translation:That is not furniture.

September 27, 2016

11 Comments


Richard401939

I have written "That is not a furniture". Unfortunately It was not correct. What is the real sense of furniture and how this word is used in English ?


Judit294350

"Furniture" in English never takes an indefinite article. Possibly because it is a concept rather than a thing.


RyagonIV

I'd just say it's a mass noun. Like rice, but much larger.


AnCatDubh

So my cat won’t scratch it.


AdriPami

When no and when not? I dont understand. Im hungarian. That is no furniture. Is no good?


RyagonIV

"Not" is used as an adverb, negating a verb (~nem); and "no" is used as an adjective, negating a noun (~semmilyen). Both can work in this sentence.


HeatherG7

My translation, 'It is not furniture', was marked incorrect.

So if 'Az nem bútor' is only 'That is not furniture', how could one say 'It is not furniture'?


RyagonIV

Typically just "Nem bútor". Or with a bit more emphasis, "Ez nem bútor". Using az in a sentence usually needs a lot of emphasis.


holystrohsack

hovering over "butor" it offered me "a piece of furniture" as a translation but "this is not a piece of furniture" was not accepted


holystrohsack

got it. It is "that" not "this"


LoloBiondo

You were right. They got it wrong. Quite a number of mistakes other commented, too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.