"Az nem bútor."

Translation:That is not a piece of furniture.

September 27, 2016

9 Comments


Richard401939

I have written "That is not a furniture". Unfortunately It was not correct. What is the real sense of furniture and how this word is used in English ?

December 4, 2016

Judit294350

"Furniture" in English never takes an indefinite article. Possibly because it is a concept rather than a thing.

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

I'd just say it's a mass noun. Like rice, but much larger.

October 21, 2018

AnCatDubh

So my cat won’t scratch it.

September 27, 2016

LoloBiondo

You were right. They got it wrong. Quite a number of mistakes other commented, too.

May 1, 2017

AdriPami

When no and when not? I dont understand. Im hungarian. That is no furniture. Is no good?

August 12, 2017

RyagonIV

"Not" is used as an adverb, negating a verb (~nem); and "no" is used as an adjective, negating a noun (~semmilyen). Both can work in this sentence.

March 14, 2018

HeatherG7

My translation, 'It is not furniture', was marked incorrect.

So if 'Az nem bútor' is only 'That is not furniture', how could one say 'It is not furniture'?

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Typically just "Nem bútor". Or with a bit more emphasis, "Ez nem bútor". Using az in a sentence usually needs a lot of emphasis.

June 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.