"Η μπλούζα μου."

Translation:My blouse.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


lunaexoriens

Does "μπ" always sound like "b"?

September 27, 2016

Stergi3

According the classical book of Modern Greek Grammar by Manolis Triantafyllidis μπ, ντ, γκ have two pronounces: nasal and non-nasal:

  1. Non-nasal

1.1. In the beginning of the words: μπαίνω (to enter), μπαούλο (chest, trunk), ντύνομαι (wear), ντρέπομαι (to be embarrassed), γκέμια (reins), γκρεμός (cliff)

1.2. In the middle of the word after a consonant, and mainly for the words that have foreign origin: μπάρμπας (old man, uncle (informal)), τουρμπίνα (turbine), μπερντές (curtain in Turkish), φίλντισι (ivory), αργκό (argot), μπαμπάς (dad), μαντέμι (cast iron, from the word maden in Turkish, μπαγκέτα (baguette)

  1. Nasal:

The most frequent case.

μπ and ντ: The first letter is pronounced as μ and ν as usual. The second letter π and t is pronounced as μπ, ντ, non-nasal as before. So αμπέλι=αμ-μπέλι (vineyard), Λαμπρή=Λαμ-μπρή (bright, but also Easter in a form), πάντοτε=πάν-ντοτε (always), πέντε=πέν-ντε (five).

γκ (or γγ): The first letter as ν. The second letter κ or γ is pronounced as non-nasal γκ. So αγκάθι=αν-γκάθι (thorn), αγκαλιά=αν-γκαλιά (hug), φεγγάρι=φεν-γκάρι (moon), Αγγλία=Αν-γκλία (England).

I hope it is clear.

The problem is which words are foreign and have to pronounced as non-nasal. Manolis Triantafyllidis included a list of such words: page 209 in the book (page 199 in the pdf file of the above mentioned Grammar): http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/files/document/modern_greek/grammatiki.triantafyllidi.pdf

Notice that this list is not full and has much changed with new words of foreign origin since that time.

It is a usual mistake even for the native Greek speaking to incline to pronounce the above μπ, ντ, γκ as non-nasal, obviously not knowing the above rules, much influenced by foreign languages. Even the newscasters on TV :-)

September 28, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, you cannot separate the letters and make two sounds, m then p as in English. What does happen, is, depending on what comes before it, μπ may sound as mb. Same with ντ, is always d, it cannot be separated, but may sound like nd. Don't worry about this little thing though, you'll pick it up as you go along.

    September 27, 2016

Patrick.-

    The word "μπλούζα" sounds exactly the same like the spanish word "Blusa" another example of how the Romans took words of Greece and expand it through the mediterranean and Baltic Seas.

    March 21, 2017

troll1995

    Actually, in this case, Greeks took the word from the French. ;)

    March 21, 2017

Patrick.-

    I did not know that, thanks.

    March 21, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.