"No matter how much food there is, I will not eat."

Translation:Όσο πολύ και αν είναι το φαγητό δεν θα τρώω.

September 27, 2016

17 Comments


Marionsche4

What is και αν used for here?

August 9, 2017

lyn132114

The hints do not help at allhere

August 21, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I got this sentence in a "Mark all correct translations" exercise, and I was marked wrong for not also choosing Όσο πολύ και αν είναι το φαγητό δε θα τρώω. The only difference is the final -ν that is omitted from δεν. Is there a rule that permits elision of the -ν when followed by the future tense or something? I had never seen this before now...

January 18, 2017

mizinamo

The final nu is omitted before β δ φ θ χ λ ρ as well as μ ν γ (but not μπ ντ γκ) according to the rules taught today.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/

April 23, 2017

JacobPast177

What is wrong with this option of the three: Όσο φαγητό κι να υπάρχει, εγώ δεν θα φάω. The κι before a consonant?

September 27, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I don't know about the rest of the sentence, but yes, κι before consonants is not right. :(

    September 27, 2016

JacobPast177

    Thanks, D_... It was one of the three options in the 'Mark all the right answers exercise' and was not excepted, and I was wondering what was wrong with it.

    September 27, 2016

Fylakas

    What is wrong with this sentence? «Δεν πειράζει πόσο φαγητό υπάρχει, δεν θα φάω.»

    April 22, 2017

esth91

    Does "θα τρώω" even exist? I was taught that the future of "τρώω" is "θα φάω". Can you explain please?

    April 4, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, both θα τρώω and θα φάω exist.

    The first of those, formed with the present stem, refers to repeated or habitual actions; the second, formed with the aorist stem, refers to a single action. (More or less.)

    A bit like the difference between "I eat bread (every day)" versus "I am eating bread (right now)", or "we used to eat bread (whenever we went camping)" versus "we ate bread (on the 21st of June)".

    So Greek also has "we 'will use to' eat" (as it were) versus "we will eat".

    Similarly with other verbs.

    This habitual future is formed with θα + the present subjunctive, but for pretty much all verbs, that's exactly the same as the regular present tense. (It used to be spelled a bit differently, e.g. -η instead of -ει, but since they're pronounced the same that spelling difference has disappeared in modern Greek.)

    April 4, 2018

I.Schmidt1

    Δεν πειράζει πόσο φαγητό υπάρχει, δεν θα τρώω
    ανεξάρτητα από την ποσότητα της τροφής που υπάρχει δεν θα φάω why are these sentences wrong?

    July 17, 2018

Adriaan952156

    Just some feedback: for somebody new to Greek this section is a show stopper. Been manageable up to now, but without grammar help this isn't.

    November 7, 2018

scarcerer

    If you click on the light bulb that you see when you click on the skill, or go to https://www.duome.eu/Adriaan952156/progress and click the light bulb there, you will find some grammar notes. If you are using the app, the latter might be your only choice.

    That being said, this sentence seems more idiomatic than anything so far, so the notes aren't of much help with the first part of the sentence.

    November 22, 2018

Adriaan952156

    Thanks for that! No lightbulbs in the Android app, which is why I never saw the notes. But found them on the web, and they are very helpful.

    November 24, 2018

Stergi3

    Θα φάω is also correct. There are two futures in Greek after all, θα τρώω and θα φάω.

    January 9, 2019

hjhj444

    Is there an explanation why υπάρχει can't be used instead of είναι in this sentence?

    March 17, 2019

nestarees

    It looks like a good few people are puzzled here, including me. Can someone please explain the structure in this sentence, especially και αν, and perhaps give a literal translation. Also, answers to suggested alternatives below by Fylakas and I.Schmidt1 would be useful, especially as it was one of the alternative suggestions I was working on. Thank you, hopefully....

    June 6, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.