1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σήμερα έφαγα ένα αυγό."

"Σήμερα έφαγα ένα αυγό."

Translation:Today I ate an egg.

September 27, 2016

7 Comments


Panchete1

So, the past of the verb "τρώω" is "έφαγα"... Wow, what a change! It totally looks like a new verb!


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's completely irregular... ;)


helioarau

What's more interesting is that the past tense sounds more intuitive. Think about Phagocytosis (if you remember you biology classes), as the process that happens when a cell engulfs and eats another microorganism. I'd be curious to know the etymology of τρώω.


troll1995
Mod

Τρώω comes from the ancient verb "τρώγω" (which is also a rare form of the verb in Modern Greek). The φαγ- stem comes from another ancient verb, εσθίω (that formed past simple as έ-φαγ-ον/ it was irregular, too) which merged with τρώ(γ)ω (which was regular back then) and replaced the "aorist" tenses (that is, the tenses that show an one-time action). So the verb τρώω has come to use the stem τρω(γ)- for continuous tenses and the stem φα(γ)- for the "aorist" tenses. Φαγοκυττάρωση (eat+cell)/Φαγοκύτωση (eat+cavity) can be understood by a Greek who looks closely at the word without many problems, especially the first one, as the stems are obvious.


HastaLaVista83

I guess also "φαγητό" and "χορτοφάγος" are related to it.


jurgen_maes

αβγό should also be correct


jaye16
Mod

It is and will be accepted as correct if used. thnak you .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.