1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι προσπαθείς να της δώσεις;"

"Τι προσπαθείς να της δώσεις;"

Translation:What are you trying to give to her?

September 27, 2016

31 Comments


hectorlqr

Does medical 'dosis' come from δώσεις?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's δόση in Greek and is related to the verb δίνω.


slh123

For the listening, should I be able to hear the difference between 'της' (her, correct) and 'τις' (them if a group of women, incorrect)?


amelia1868

The sound is the same for both of them.


ClaudioGui207834

I don't understand: in https://moderngreekverbs.com/dino.html I found να δώσεις under Subjunctive Aorist while here we shoukld speak about Infinitive ... Could someone explain me, παρακαλό;


jaye16
Mod

That's right. In Greek, it is called Simple Past Subjunctive/Aorist and in English, it's the Infinitive and they both express the same idea. See here:

A Guide for the Greek Subjunctive (Active Verbs)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24471413

A Rose by any name...


ClaudioGui207834

Really brilliant explanation, thanks a lot :-) Why don't you put it as "tips" in the lesson about infinitive? I'm sure it would be very helpful for learners


jaye16
Mod

That's a very good idea. When we see how simple the English is the idea of "subjunctive" becomes less intimidating.

Many thanks.


jurgen_maes

"what do you try to give to her" is not the perfect english sentence, but similarly to what is accepted for other cases.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it's fine. It may sound odd without context but it is correct.


helmad

'what are you trying to give to her' is not accepted yet.


Vistonreve

"What are you trying to give to her" is it correct?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I see it is one of the accepted translations. Did you use it and have it rejected? Let us know so we can monitor our edits. Thanks.


Vistonreve

Yes, it has been rejected and DL rather proposed "What are you trying to give her?" without "to".


Aling14

Just my small observation: 'What are you trying to give her' is at least as commonly heard, and I suppose less formal, than 'What are you trying to give to her', at least in the parts of the USA where I've lived.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, as seen above: "What are you trying to give her." is correct and an alternative would be: "...give to her."


spdl79
Mod

"what are you trying to give to her" is still marked as an incorrect En translation of the El. General strengthening on web.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the notification. I've tried a little method we learned to resync these stubborn sentences in the hope of resetting them. The only problem is we don't know if it has worked until someone comes across them again. If truth be told I think there have been fewer mentions of the Strengthen skills not accepting correct translations and like to believe some good has been done. Let's hope it works here.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye! Let's hope so and I'll let you know if I run into it again.


jaye16
Mod

That would be a huge help. Thanks.


Superuncia

Is "Τι προσπατείς να της δίνεις;" correct?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also correct. Careful, it's προσπαθεις. ;)


AntoineHel1

But it would be continuous giving right? Just checking if i understand what's happening here


spdl79
Mod

That's right. The να (or a θα, or an ας) places the event in the future, but the fact that you're using δίνω, the present tense form, that implies an ongoing, repeated or persistent situation of giving, not a one-time, 'closed' event. That'd be denoted by δώσω.

For continuous/imperfect past tense, it'd be έδινα.


Adina324

In what way could you use προσπαθήσω?


Pavlos645530

I want to change englisch-greek to german-greek. How can I do it? Help! Thanks, Pavlos from Germany.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.