"Τι προσπαθείς να της δώσεις;"

Translation:What are you trying to give to her?

9/27/2016, 8:07:57 PM

31 Comments


hectorlqr

Does medical 'dosis' come from δώσεις?

6/8/2017, 5:39:03 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's δόση in Greek and is related to the verb δίνω.

6/10/2017, 7:23:43 PM

jurgen_maes

"what do you try to give to her" is not the perfect english sentence, but similarly to what is accepted for other cases.

9/27/2016, 8:07:57 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it's fine. It may sound odd without context but it is correct.

9/28/2016, 1:44:10 PM

helmad

'what are you trying to give to her' is not accepted yet.

11/2/2016, 4:02:30 PM

olayasimioni

Since there is not a contiuous form for any verb in Greek in this kind of situations (there is a typie of continuous verb, but it is used diffrently, in other contexts) "what do you try to give to her" should be considered perfectly correct.

3/18/2017, 2:10:03 PM

slh123

For the listening, should I be able to hear the difference between 'της' (her, correct) and 'τις' (them if a group of women, incorrect)?

10/8/2016, 6:21:09 AM

amelia1868

The sound is the same for both of them.

10/24/2016, 5:12:36 PM

slh123

And I did it again.... I really think τις should be accepted on the listening

11/2/2016, 2:04:58 AM

nauajos

Actually, Hellenic uses the possessive pronoun in this case, her/της, whereas English uses the personal pronoun, her/την. Therefore, if you want to say "to give them", for a group of women, the personal pronoun them/τις in Hellenic doesn't work. You need to use the possessive pronoun their/τους: Τι προσπαθείς να τους δώσεις; Still, δίνω plays with personal pronouns too, but I must warn you, you won't like this one! Whom are you trying to give them to? Σε ποιους προσπαθείς να τις δώσεις;

11/4/2016, 6:47:13 AM

amelia1868

I like your example. To give it in a more complete form, the dialogue could be like this:-I am trying to give some explanations.-Whom are you trying to give them to?--> -Προσπαθώ να δώσω κάποιες εξηγήσεις.-Σε ποιους προσπαθείς να τις δώσεις; (the τις here replaces the noun εξηγήσεις, which is feminine plural)

11/6/2016, 11:50:28 PM

Vistonreve

"What are you trying to give to her" is it correct?

10/9/2016, 1:13:42 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I see it is one of the accepted translations. Did you use it and have it rejected? Let us know so we can monitor our edits. Thanks.

10/9/2016, 2:10:12 PM

Vistonreve

Yes, it has been rejected and DL rather proposed "What are you trying to give her?" without "to".

10/9/2016, 3:10:44 PM

Aling14

Just my small observation: 'What are you trying to give her' is at least as commonly heard, and I suppose less formal, than 'What are you trying to give to her', at least in the parts of the USA where I've lived.

1/3/2017, 11:41:37 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, as seen above: "What are you trying to give her." is correct and an alternative would be: "...give to her."

1/3/2017, 11:48:15 AM

spdl79
Mod

"what are you trying to give to her" is still marked as an incorrect En translation of the El. General strengthening on web.

5/21/2017, 11:24:02 AM

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the notification. I've tried a little method we learned to resync these stubborn sentences in the hope of resetting them. The only problem is we don't know if it has worked until someone comes across them again. If truth be told I think there have been fewer mentions of the Strengthen skills not accepting correct translations and like to believe some good has been done. Let's hope it works here.

5/21/2017, 1:42:19 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye! Let's hope so and I'll let you know if I run into it again.

5/21/2017, 3:42:26 PM

jaye16
Mod

That would be a huge help. Thanks.

5/21/2017, 3:50:28 PM

Superuncia

Is "Τι προσπατείς να της δίνεις;" correct?

5/31/2017, 12:25:23 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also correct. Careful, it's προσπαθεις. ;)

5/31/2017, 12:43:37 PM

AntoineHel1

But it would be continuous giving right? Just checking if i understand what's happening here

7/28/2017, 6:41:07 PM

spdl79
Mod

That's right. The να (or a θα, or an ας) places the event in the future, but the fact that you're using δίνω, the present tense form, that implies an ongoing, repeated or persistent situation of giving, not a one-time, 'closed' event. That'd be denoted by δώσω.

For continuous/imperfect past tense, it'd be έδινα.

7/28/2017, 6:56:30 PM

TomakoC

"What are you trying to pass her?' was marked incorrect. Trivial distinction but may be worthy of adding to answers?

8/20/2017, 12:02:39 PM

jaye16
Mod

In English you "pass something to someone" but still it is not the same as "give".

8/20/2017, 12:18:40 PM

TomakoC

I'm more tempted to translate the verb in this fashion because translating the verb into 'give' often results in sentences sounding a a bit rude in English. You would never say 'give me the salt' whilst sitting at a dinner table for instance.

8/20/2017, 12:22:53 PM

jaye16
Mod

That's why we used a sentence that would not appear rude. We are trying to teach certain vocabulary and not just useful phrases. We, therefore, need to be sure the user learns the basic meaning and in other sentences, we can be more gracious.

We can say "Please pass the salt." "Did you pass her the salt?" etc but we wouldn't be correct in saying "What are you trying to pass her?"

8/20/2017, 12:28:13 PM

TomakoC

'what are you trying to pass her?' is just as correct as using the word 'give' in a translation here. I understand give has less alternate meanings and may ensure it is taught more clearly however.

8/20/2017, 12:35:48 PM

Adina324

In what way could you use προσπαθήσω?

12/27/2018, 10:09:20 PM

hectorlqr

The D?

6/10/2017, 7:01:01 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.