"Mọithửtháchđềukhôngđơngiản."

Translation:Every challenge is not simple.

2 years ago

3 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You can just say ‘no challenge is simple’ instead of sounding like an ill-conceived example sentence from Intro to Semantics.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why do you need both ‘every’ and ‘all’? The Tips & Notes sure don’t explain it.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I see that it literally seems to mean that no challenge is simple but I can't help but wonder whether it might be understood to mean not every challenge is simple. (Which would be a more reasonable sentence.)

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.