"Mọi thử thách đều không đơn giản."

Translation:Every challenge is not simple.

September 27, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnCatDubh

Why do you need both ‘every’ and ‘all’? The Tips & Notes sure don’t explain it.

September 27, 2016

StewartMM

All these unexplained inclusion of 'đều', where it seems redundant to an English speaker.


AnCatDubh

You can just say ‘no challenge is simple’ instead of sounding like an ill-conceived example sentence from Intro to Semantics.


Dan553966

I see that it literally seems to mean that no challenge is simple but I can't help but wonder whether it might be understood to mean not every challenge is simple. (Which would be a more reasonable sentence.)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.