"Εμείς δεν είμαστε ελέφαντες."

Translation:We are not elephants.

September 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

But I can see how you got confused. ;)


mariatheworld

O-oh.. My nose isn't that long... But thanks for noticing that I have big ears... Lol.


ColinScott18

Φυσικά! Εμείς είμαστε χελώνες


robert672165

So this is our skill to learn the different tenses. At present, we are not elephants.


doJob1

Added to 'interesting sentence' :P


Teresa999203

I cannot wait to use the other one Οι ελέφαντες δεν φορνούν παντελόνι I shall walk in a shop, say that and leave :D


Malvazija

Said the fat tourists when crossing the Greek border in a bus.


rini.james

Said the group of US tourists while passing through the borders of Greece.


UltimaAstra

In the activity I got a female voice that was hard to understand (listening activity). But here it's a man's voice. I'm not complaining, I just want to know: is this new? (August 17, 2020)


kyledstack

Can i just say, "Εμείς δεν ελεφαντες" or "Δεν είμαστε ελέφαντες"...?


alepouditsa_

"Εμείς δεν ελέφαντες" (We not elephants) is wrong because there is no verb. "Δεν είμαστε ελέφαντες" is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.