1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många speglar på r…

"Det finns många speglar restaurangen."

Translation:There are many mirrors at the restaurant.

September 27, 2016

15 Comments


lingmops

I wrote "There are many mirrors in the restaurant". I'm not sure one would say "at" the restaurant, unless the mirrors were having dinner there themseles


devalanteriel

I might actually make the same argument about the Swedish sentence. Neither strikes me as 100 % sensible. But then again, neither seems wrong, either.


kiteo

I would say at or in in my dialect.


EzuPo

Are the things inside the restaurant at the restaurant or in the restaurant? I ask the same in Swedish, could it be i restaurangen?


devalanteriel

It was a missing translation, but I've added it now. As noted above, I prefer "in" for both languages here, although others will feel differently. :)


Zaqi97980

Translating på as "in" makes a lot of sense in this context, because mirrors are normally inside, but is there a way to distinguish "in" vs. "at" in this sentence in Swedish if, for example, the mirrors were all in the parking lot outside the restaurant.

And then, reiterating EzuPo's question, how would one emphasize that the mirrors were, perhaps surprisingly, really on the inside of the restaurant?


devalanteriel

Sure, you could use e.g. vid for that - it generally means "by". And to put emphasis on the mirrors being inside the restaurant, I'd go for inuti.


pishcotek

"in the restaurant" is still missing =(


devalanteriel

I'm not a contributor any longer, so I'm afraid I can't validate the contents.


SamanthaPe819727

Why there are not there is?


devalanteriel

"mirrors" is in the plural, so it needs to be "are".

It's not that uncommon to use "there is" for either in everyday speech, but we need to enforce a little "proper" grammar in the course. :)


proudoffcolor

Not totally common either though. In professional settings it's frowned upon (by native speakers, if English isn't your first language people are much more forgiving).


purplelotus88

Why not 'There exists many mirrors at the restaurant.' ?


devalanteriel

That construction is completely unidiomatic English.


electronblu3

It might be because you used the singular verb "exists" for "mirrors," which is plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.