1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys drink water."

"The boys drink water."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono l'acqua.

February 7, 2013

116 Comments


RanaSalah

Well I got it.. La: singular feminine. Le: plural feminine. Il: singular masculine. Lo: singular masculine starting with Z or S. L': singular starting with vowels. I: plural masculine starting with consonants except for Z or S. Gli: plural masculine starting with vowels, Z or S.


abcdefghijkmnlop

What i dont get is that they said its l'acqua and they didnt even mention the word the


philliploughney

Think of how the Italian stereotype would say it in English: "I drink-a the wa-ter!"


nicholasalspaugh

As someone who has learned Italian twice; once as a child while living there and once as an adult, state side, i have never thought of that stereotype connecting to the way italian is spoken. I will now try to look out for that and use it to help me learn. Thank you, that is so cool.


irdevonk

I see it in Spanish too; as i learned and spoke more Spanish, my English sentences took on a Spanish sentence structure more


Eric498051

There are many small mistakes on individual examples. But but doing daily practice will get you past these little errors.


Yomalyn

They're actually not mistakes. Italian (and some other languages like French and Spanish) will use articles (the/a) in places that English does not require them.


Yvonne773044

I think when its singular you don't have to use "l'acqua", but in plural if they don't write it you have to use it, because it has to be differentiated between "one water" and "the water". But I'm not a hundred percent sure, if my thinking is correct on that.


JaelinJoel

Same thing happened to me


frau_frost

Good job! It's a tough one to get. I'm not quite there yet ....


magikman98

This is a tough one. Starting to see it .


JoN24

Thanks for putting it simply


MaryMcCoy14

too complicated...want to give it up!!


roxydoza

Thank you for this


CherylBurk1

That's so complicated who could just pick that up intuitively? I'm having so much trouble.


Veronika571768

When you tap on a lesson, you can see a light bulb simbol and it has explanations about the lesson, you might want to check that out.


BarbaraMyrick60

Thank you! This is different from a few years ago they had pictures.


ginarosann

... I'm saving this in my notes. I keep forgetting this and you put it so plainly. THANK YOU.


evelyn-miriam

Yeah!!!!! :) Get a lingot....


wesbourke

i thought "I" was only used when nouns started with a vowel. at least that is what the, help" box said at the start of the quiz. at first glance i though the best form would be to use "il", because this is a masculine noun. plz advise :)


PDunnevant

I believe that "i" is used when the word that follows is PLURAL . . . i ragazzi (the boys) as opposed to the SINGULAR il ragazzo = the boy. When the next word begins with a vowel, use l' (l'uomo). (Be sure to distinguish between the letters "l" and "i". This font makes the capital I (i) look the same as the lower case l (L). VERY confusing!!!


RanaSalah

I mix between I and Gli.. haven't we used gli with uomini (plural of uomo)? I thought gli to be used with plural masculine! Or maybe it has something to do with vowels?


JacobJacob4

From http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

In the plural (ie more than one)...

i is used with masculine words beginning with most consonants:

i negozi=the shops i vini=the wines

gli with masculine words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant:

gli uffici=the offices gli alberghi=the hotels


lorryelizabeth

I'm confused, why does the sentence start with an "i" rather than "il" or even "L?"


Veronika571768

RanaSalah had explained that above


Flippi273

Is the article always required even when in English "the" has been omitted?


brose23

i did not use the article and it was marked as correct so i guess not


Relicana

Okay, I knew about "la" (f), "il" (m), "l' " (m), "le" (f, plural), and "gli" (m, plural) but this program never taught me "I" (i). When and why is it used, and is it male or female? If it is gendered, is there another one I'm missing?


karensanders1

In English the definite article has only one form while in Italian it has different forms according to the gender, number (plural or not) and the first letter of the noun it precedes (like masculine nouns beginning with s and z). So if your masculine noun doesn't begin with s or z and is plural like ragazzi (boys) you use the plural i.


bretonparano

The article is optional at the beginning of the sentence in Italian. Anyone will say "Ragazzi bevono l'acqua", most people won't use I ragazzi.


lizziemerrill

what is the differance between "l'acqua" and "acqua"?


Eric498051

"l'aqua"= the water

"aqua" = water

This question ommited "the" in the English translation unfortunately. When speaking or writing it can be subjective if an article like "the" is used, but this translation technically missed it.


YantiN.A

Singular masculine articles are il, l' and lo. You use il mostly with words beginning with consonants. I' is used with words beginning with a vowel and generally use lo with words begin with s and z. Plural masculine articles are i and gli. Just remember it this way: il - i, l' - gli and lo - gli. So il ragazzo (singular) becomes i ragazzi (plural). Why ragazzi? Remember this as well, generally: any singular words end with 'o', replace it with 'i' for plural. Any words end with 'e', replace it with 'i' and any words end with 'a' replace it with 'e'.

Example: Masculine il ragazzo - i ragazzi Il padre - i padri lo spagnolo - gli spagnoli lo zio - gli zii l'amico - gli amici I'ombrello - gli ombrelli


sanchezbere1999

Can someone help me out. I get confused with beve, bevono, etc. I also know fluent spanish so if you relate it to that as well that would be great thank you :)


bretonparano

Click on the verb you will get an option to see its conjugaison, it goes like Io bevo, tu bevi, lei beve, noi beviamo, voi bevete , loro bevono.

You can always check on line, like here http://conjit.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=bevere


UserAa

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"? What are the Italian articles, please explain?


Joanie735811

This is becoming as confusing as German: der, die das!! Lmbo


ManuelVale311147

I'm just doing this without trying to understand the articles. It's like teaching your kids to speak without much explanation for rules. This is fun!


Still_Alive_2

So bevonos plural?


pamtish

what is the difference between ragazzi and bambinos?


UserAa

bambinos = babies


rena_dim

I dont get what I means...


kilosam

If gli is masculine why cant it be used in boys?


nel4you

I wrote: l ragazzi bevono acqua. Isn't that correct?....help please!


PMinutello

That's what I wrote but not what the answer said


Rafaelabiancon

Does it starts with "i"? Everything I use "i" i am wrong


Tom990204

Why l'acqua not acqua?


TANIAramon001

took me 500 attempts to get this one my gosh


Lou434122

Thanks RanaSalah! I couldn't work this out! I: plural masculine starting with consonants except for Z or S. Gli: plural masculine starting with vowels, Z or S.


AT321654987

So im trying to find a website that helps break words down so i can actually look at all the endings and what the whole word means with the ending...any help would be great! Hope that made sense.


JeanSmith19

It looks good at my end skip it


Joanie735811

I is masculine plural for 'the'?


NickDurant6

why is it "I" instead of "gli"???


Yomalyn

Because "ragazzi" starts with a consonant :-)
"Gli" is for plural masculine words starting with a vowel. (ex. "Gli uomini".)

There are a few exceptions listed in the Tips and notes: HERE :-)


kelingorma

Why the water when there is no THE!!!


bnwkeys200

If we have a sentence without "the" to translate, then i dont include the "l'" before acqua. This has been true for most sentences, but i feel thid is a mistake. If the word isnt there how can we translate correctly?!


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between gli, i and il?


JohnCarlos980478

    Wouldnt l'acqua be the water


MichaelKem979707

    Why is there an I before ragazzi? Wouldnt it be il? Or l'ragazzi? And whats the difference between beve, bevene, bevono, and more.


ktmmoritz

    Is the first letter a capital i , or a small L?


Yomalyn

    Capital i. It's hard to tell in Duo's font, but a lower case L will have a very subtle curve at the bottom :-)

    • l = lower-case L
    • I = upper-case i

Grace520033

    I got this correct over and over again and am still marked incorrect! I dont get it!


KATE255821

    Holy crap! I typed it correctly, gitvit wrong. Then I thought di they want a upper case i ? Gitvut wrong. Tried the uppercase L again, with and without the apostrophe.... " L' ragazzi" and "L ragazzi" it is not acknowledging I typed it correct!!


U5eN3

    If you don't teach or spell out the expectations you have of the students clearly, how can they learn from you?


OrenjiSmol

    Wait what was it l'acqua without 'the'? Is it just weird to talk like that? Or is it one of those things where words dissapear because why not


CorkyOClai1

    I printed exactly as the program requires and it is not accepting my answer


CathiMcCan

    My response matches the correct answer precisely, yet the program won't recognize it. It is very frustrating. It may be enough to force me to abandon this language program.


Susannaja

    I wrote it correctly but you still consider it wrong?


MaryMcCoy14

    what is the "I" about. I cannot grasp this....getting fed up!!!


Susanne747724

    I LOOKED at the suggestions under the words, and what i wrote Contained those words. How in the hell am i told im wrong, losing a heart, when their correct answer included something that I have not been taught yet????????????


MaryMcCoy14

    I'm still frustrated by this 'I'm concept Susanne.But I asked my "live tutor" in class last night as she says it's to do with Masculine and Feminine nouns needing different endings. I agree however that Duolingo have been poor at explaining this notion so far,so as you rightly ask,how can we begin to understand and /or move forward with confidence?


zaudreyn

    i forgot to put an apostrophe and got it wrong


Akash_Polyglot

    Can someone please tell what is sentence formation in italian i mean like in english its subject +verb +object ....so what is rule in itlaian ?


maria169228

    There is a glitch as it does recognize the correct spelling and keeps giving an error. This does not allow the continuation to the next lesson


milja621805

    I answered as it suppose to be and says its wrong


Eve540040

    Why THE water when it says just water?


disy822450

    I write the same I do not what my mistake is?


KatherineE101765

    My answer was correct like the system but they said it was incorrect.


BarbaraMyrick60

    Where was this? No kapesh?


Mari466498

    Answer is not correct. There is no "the" in English. Why there is in the answer? Suppose to be: acqua. And not: l'acqua


Hlya138792

    The is no "the" for "the water". So it should be "acqua".


Gary728544

    Question did not say water.


Gary728544

    Same answer I gave


Gary728544

    When my answer is correct but the program keeps marking it wrong, how can I stop over it?


Gary728544

    I gave the exact answer. I cannot finish this lesson because I get stuck on this phrase every time. I need a way to ship over it.


Yasmin399479

    I wrote the write answer. Unfortunately was it down maked


akanshadas1

    I don't understand...


OmkarSingh521040

    Same as translated by me. Why it is weong


Nick430802

    I had it right and they said it was wrong


RohirrimRider

    The font is hard to read. I mean, I vs. l? I keep getting confused. Is there a setting where I can change this?


DawnIrvine2

    Is it capital I or lower l regazzi


Letitia804030

    It keeps marking my answer wrong even though it's right. I spent 4 lives on this question.


Sonai520478

    I m saying same but they are giving as incorrect


EleonorMir2

    I wrote that and is not accepted.


Niki52475

    How did I get it wrong


MaAmparoG

    I use the correct answer and still is wrong for duo .. i dont understand


marina.fai1

    Hi. When do i use plural Gli x plural I? They're both male pronouns, yes, but...


Kat462646

    The boys drink THE water.


reginemsl3119

    why it wasn't "Il"?


Esperanza283220

    Im answering right..the boys drink water it won't mark it right is it just me?


luisaxlg

    shouldn't be just "acqua"?


PiyashaBis

    They didn't mention l' so how come the answer is the water


IainHusban

    I keep getting the right phrase but keeps saying its wrong?????????


ayden59393

    I had the the exact thing and gave me a incorrect


Stacey773203

    When there's q problem like this, hit the flag to report it so they'll know and can fix it. That's all.


DethHarmoniker

    I ragazzi bevono ragazza. Lol.


OrenjiSmol

    Tu sei una mucca >:\

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.