"The boys drink water."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono l'acqua.

February 7, 2013

49 Comments


RanaSalah

Well I got it.. La: singular feminine. Le: plural feminine. Il: singular masculine. Lo: singular masculine starting with Z or S. L': singular starting with vowels. I: plural masculine starting with consonants except for Z or S. Gli: plural masculine starting with vowels, Z or S.

March 6, 2014

abcdefghijkmnlop

What i dont get is that they said its l'acqua and they didnt even mention the word the

May 19, 2015

Eric498051

There are many small mistakes on individual examples. But but doing daily practice will get you past these little errors.

April 18, 2018

Yomalyn

They're actually not mistakes. Italian (and some other languages like French and Spanish) will use articles (the/a) in places that English does not require them.

September 12, 2018

frau_frost

Good job! It's a tough one to get. I'm not quite there yet ....

October 1, 2014

magikman98

This is a tough one. Starting to see it .

May 3, 2015

JoN24

Thanks for putting it simply

November 15, 2014

Kevin794309

Mind = blown

July 3, 2018

wesbourke

i thought "I" was only used when nouns started with a vowel. at least that is what the, help" box said at the start of the quiz. at first glance i though the best form would be to use "il", because this is a masculine noun. plz advise :)

December 10, 2013

PDunnevant

I believe that "i" is used when the word that follows is PLURAL . . . i ragazzi (the boys) as opposed to the SINGULAR il ragazzo = the boy. When the next word begins with a vowel, use l' (l'uomo). (Be sure to distinguish between the letters "l" and "i". This font makes the capital I (i) look the same as the lower case l (L). VERY confusing!!!

February 11, 2014

RanaSalah

I mix between I and Gli.. haven't we used gli with uomini (plural of uomo)? I thought gli to be used with plural masculine! Or maybe it has something to do with vowels?

February 20, 2014

JacobJacob4

From http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

In the plural (ie more than one)...

i is used with masculine words beginning with most consonants:

i negozi=the shops i vini=the wines

gli with masculine words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant:

gli uffici=the offices gli alberghi=the hotels

September 19, 2014

lorryelizabeth

I'm confused, why does the sentence start with an "i" rather than "il" or even "L?"

January 20, 2014

Flippi273

Is the article always required even when in English "the" has been omitted?

February 7, 2013

brose23

i did not use the article and it was marked as correct so i guess not

March 13, 2013

Relicana

Okay, I knew about "la" (f), "il" (m), "l' " (m), "le" (f, plural), and "gli" (m, plural) but this program never taught me "I" (i). When and why is it used, and is it male or female? If it is gendered, is there another one I'm missing?

March 6, 2014

karensanders1

In English the definite article has only one form while in Italian it has different forms according to the gender, number (plural or not) and the first letter of the noun it precedes (like masculine nouns beginning with s and z). So if your masculine noun doesn't begin with s or z and is plural like ragazzi (boys) you use the plural i.

April 17, 2014

LlamaLuverLizzy

what is the differance between "l'acqua" and "acqua"?

October 7, 2015

Eric498051

"l'aqua"= the water

"aqua" = water

This question ommited "the" in the English translation unfortunately. When speaking or writing it can be subjective if an article like "the" is used, but this translation technically missed it.

April 18, 2018

bretonparano

The article is optional at the beginning of the sentence in Italian. Anyone will say "Ragazzi bevono l'acqua", most people won't use I ragazzi.

April 20, 2014

YantiN.A

Singular masculine articles are il, l' and lo. You use il mostly with words beginning with consonants. I' is used with words beginning with a vowel and generally use lo with words begin with s and z. Plural masculine articles are i and gli. Just remember it this way: il - i, l' - gli and lo - gli. So il ragazzo (singular) becomes i ragazzi (plural). Why ragazzi? Remember this as well, generally: any singular words end with 'o', replace it with 'i' for plural. Any words end with 'e', replace it with 'i' and any words end with 'a' replace it with 'e'.

Example: Masculine il ragazzo - i ragazzi Il padre - i padri lo spagnolo - gli spagnoli lo zio - gli zii l'amico - gli amici I'ombrello - gli ombrelli

February 11, 2017

UserAa

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"? What are the Italian articles, please explain?

July 12, 2014

kilosam

If gli is masculine why cant it be used in boys?

September 8, 2014

Joanie735811

This is becoming as confusing as German: der, die das!! Lmbo

August 3, 2018

sanchezbere1999

Can someone help me out. I get confused with beve, bevono, etc. I also know fluent spanish so if you relate it to that as well that would be great thank you :)

April 26, 2014

bretonparano

Click on the verb you will get an option to see its conjugaison, it goes like Io bevo, tu bevi, lei beve, noi beviamo, voi bevete , loro bevono.

You can always check on line, like here http://conjit.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=bevere

April 26, 2014

Still_Alive_2

So bevonos plural?

May 24, 2014

pamtish

what is the difference between ragazzi and bambinos?

May 29, 2014

UserAa

bambinos = babies

July 12, 2014

rena_dim

I dont get what I means...

July 21, 2014

nel4you

I wrote: l ragazzi bevono acqua. Isn't that correct?....help please!

February 12, 2015

Rafaelabiancon

Does it starts with "i"? Everything I use "i" i am wrong

January 26, 2018

Tom990204

Why l'acqua not acqua?

February 24, 2018

TANIAramon001

took me 500 attempts to get this one my gosh

April 4, 2018

Lou434122

Thanks RanaSalah! I couldn't work this out! I: plural masculine starting with consonants except for Z or S. Gli: plural masculine starting with vowels, Z or S.

April 13, 2018

AT321654987

So im trying to find a website that helps break words down so i can actually look at all the endings and what the whole word means with the ending...any help would be great! Hope that made sense.

June 2, 2018

Joanie735811

I is masculine plural for 'the'?

August 3, 2018

NickDurant6

why is it "I" instead of "gli"???

September 27, 2018

Yomalyn

Because "ragazzi" starts with a consonant :-)
"Gli" is for plural masculine words starting with a vowel. (EX. "Gli uomini".)

There are a few exceptions listed in the Tips and notes: HERE :-)

September 27, 2018

kelingorma

Why the water when there is no THE!!!

October 6, 2018

bnwkeys200

If we have a sentence without "the" to translate, then i dont include the "l'" before acqua. This has been true for most sentences, but i feel thid is a mistake. If the word isnt there how can we translate correctly?!

October 10, 2018

Agne38

What's the difference between gli, i and il?

November 10, 2018

JohnCarlos980478

Wouldnt l'acqua be the water

January 18, 2019

Henry342123

OK

January 26, 2019

MichaelKem979707

Why is there an I before ragazzi? Wouldnt it be il? Or l'ragazzi? And whats the difference between beve, bevene, bevono, and more.

February 28, 2019

DethHarmoniker

I ragazzi bevono ragazza. Lol.

March 13, 2015

PMinutello

That's what I wrote but not what the answer said

April 11, 2016

JeanSmith19

It looks good at my end skip it

July 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.