"Οι φίλοι και τα μπισκότα."

Translation:The friends and the cookies.

September 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richiewha

makings of a great sitcom right there


KeithJones949537

Is there any grammatical or historical reason for the fact that all of the English words I have seen starting with the letter "B" seem to be translated into the Greek and start with the letters "μπ"? Is this a fixed rule, are there exceptions to this rule or am I just making too much of coincidence?


ChristineckaK

Greek doesnt have a one letter for the phoneme "b", it has to use the combination " μπ". So yes, it is a fixed rule ;)


Liza618326

Οι φίλοι and η φίλη sound the same. Why you count as mistake?


Sraddhaman

They may sound the same but they don't mean the same, do they? The first is a plural (the friends) whereas the second is a feminine singular (the -female- friend). Good luck with this! I am struggling.


jaye16

This seems to have been a Listening Exercise where it is impossible to know if it is singular or plural and as G.Georgopoulos pointed out only one can be accepted by the database. We have removed this sentence as a Listening exercise to avoid confusion.

And if we can help you with your struggles please ask we are here to help.


G.Georgopoulos

Listening exercises mark correct only the existing sentences on the database.


Hailey603302

I'm guessing the word μπισκότα means the English biscuits that Americans would call cookies. Is that correct?


jaye16

Yes, both "cookies" and "biscuits" are correct and accepted translations.

In fact, the answer at the top of this page should say: "The friends and the cookies." since we teach US English here.


tzakota

It didn't accept biscuits for me


mizinamo

It didn't accept biscuits for me

You will have to type "The friends and the biscuits" – and not merely "biscuits" – if you were given a translation exercise.

If you were given a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), then of course you have to type "Οι φίλοι και τα μπισκότα" and not "biscuits"


jaye16

Further to what "mizinamo" has explained you should be using these tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

  • Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT as shown above.

Please don't expect us to understand why your translation was rejected by just showing some of the sentence...we need to see the whole sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.