"Οι φίλοι και τα μπισκότα."

Translation:The friends and the biscuits.

September 27, 2016

4 Comments


Panosbcn

Famous love story

September 27, 2016

Richiewha

makings of a great sitcom right there

October 23, 2016

KeithJones949537

Is there any grammatical or historical reason for the fact that all of the English words I have seen starting with the letter "B" seem to be translated into the Greek and start with the letters "μπ"? Is this a fixed rule, are there exceptions to this rule or am I just making too much of coincidence?

April 26, 2017

ChristineckaK

Greek doesnt have a one letter for the phoneme "b", it has to use the combination " μπ". So yes, it is a fixed rule ;)

June 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.