1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μεν…

"Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μενού."

Translation:Her boyfriend reads the menu.

September 27, 2016

36 Comments


LenaKoutis

Yes, couldn't you also read this as "her son reads the menu"? How can I know which way to understand it?


KeithJones949537

I know this has already been asked but I am not sure I have understood the answer. Can το αγορι της διαβαζει το βιβλιο mean either the boy reads her the paper or her boy reads a paper?


troll1995
Mod

Το αγόρι της διαβάζει=Her boy reads, Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει=The boy reads her.. In a situation like that, τής must be accented to get distinguished from the possessive της. But, as long as we are in beta, we can't change the original sentences. It's on our to do list to correct them after we get out of beta.


CatMcCat

Is there any difference between the pronunciations of της and τής or is this just a spelling convention to differentiate them? I've had a listen at forvo.com and it's possible that τής has a slightly longer vowel, but there are two different speakers, so it could be just the way they speak that makes it sound that way.

της: https://forvo.com/word/%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82/#el

τής: https://forvo.com/word/%CF%84%CE%AE%CF%82/#el


troll1995
Mod

The words are pronounced different, but it's just their dynamic. So hearing them on their own won't make you understand any difference. The accent marks show where to raise your voice. So, in the first sentence it's roughly (with italics meaning raising your voice and bolds lowering it, | meaning small pause) Το αγόρι της διαβάζει but the second one is αγόρι | τής διαβάζει.


CatMcCat

Thanks. Just to be annoying, if you wanted to say, "Her boy reads to her", would it be: "Το αγόρι της τής διαβάζει"?


troll1995
Mod

Exactly! ;) Remember that the accented version is only used in sentences like the one you wrote and the one in this exercise, where there could be a misunderstanding. So, it's Της είπα=I told her and not Τής είπα because here, there is no room for misunderstanding.


isabelmeunier

Isn't "Το αγόρι της" also used to express "her son", even though literally it doesn't mean it?


troll1995
Mod

Her boyfriend, not her son as far as I know. ;) Sometimes,το αγόρι (or αγοράκι-diminutive form) μου (but not της etc) can be used as "my good boy" with a dear feeling: το αγόρι/αγοράκι μου, όλα τα τακτοποιεί...=my dear boy, he takes care of everything. (But can be for anyone you feel dear, not just your son.)


jaye16
Mod

"αγόρι" means "boy" and depending on how you use it, it can be "boyfriend", "boy" or "son". If you say: "Άυτή έχει ένα αγόρι." It could mean: "She has a boy." (son) or "She has a boyfriend."


AniOhevYayin

Thanks troll1995 and jaye16 for these helpful comments. ευχαριστώ τολύ


Litchic22

So, how would one say, 'Her son reads the menu'?


E4lnf

Το αγόρι της, (brief pause ) διαβάζει το μενού. Also it should be noted that in Greek when you say "αγόρι" it usually means boyfriend, if you want to say son you say "γιός"


Katinen1

So, "Ο γιός της διαβάζει το μενού. ?


DebUlma

I wrote, "The boy is reading her the menu," and it was marked incorrect.


jaye16
Mod

It all depends on the accent on the word "της". "Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μενού." in this sentence since there is no accent on της it means "her boy" or more commonly "her boyfriend". If there had been and accent...Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει το μενού. Then it would mean "The boy reads the menu to her."


Abdirahman978262

Why not " The boy reads her menu? Thanks


G.Georgopoulos

"Της" would go after "μενού": Το αγόρι διαβάζει το μενού της.


ThomasW4

How do I tell the difference when it is the boyfriend/girlfriend or when it is the bow/girl reads him/her...


troll1995
Mod

The boy read her=Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει
Her boyfriend reads=Το αγόρι της διαβάζει


jaye16
Mod

You can't really. It all depends on context. Most often it would be "her boyfriend" since "her boy" is an odd expression.


PNol12

"The boy reads her the menu" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


AniOhevYayin

PNol12: Accents matter. It's an aspect of Greek that's awesome but can be a little tricky until one gets used to it.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there are about a dozen times where the accent makes all the difference. This is one of the most notable uses and can of course be tricky...but following the hints etc the learner can get it right each time and over time become accustomed to it.

You already know this I just wanted to get it out so others could see it once more.

Thanks for your support and always precise explanations!


jaye16
Mod

NO, that's not right. Please read the comment by Troll1995 showing what change would need to be made for this sentence to mean...."The boy reads her the menu".

Here it means "Her boyfriend reads the menu."

Use these helpful instructions

**TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER** + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.