"Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μενού."

Translation:The boy reads her the menu.

September 27, 2016

23 Comments


LenaKoutis

Yes, couldn't you also read this as "her son reads the menu"? How can I know which way to understand it?

October 1, 2016

isabelmeunier

Isn't "Το αγόρι της" also used to express "her son", even though literally it doesn't mean it?

September 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Her boyfriend, not her son as far as I know. ;) Sometimes,το αγόρι (or αγοράκι-diminutive form) μου (but not της etc) can be used as "my good boy" with a dear feeling: το αγόρι/αγοράκι μου, όλα τα τακτοποιεί...=my dear boy, he takes care of everything. (But can be for anyone you feel dear, not just your son.)

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"αγόρι" means "boy" and depending on how you use it, it can be "boyfriend", or "son". If you say: "Άυτή έχει ένα αγόρι." It could mean: "She has a boy." (son) or "She has a boyfriend."

September 28, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Thanks troll1995 and jaye16 for these helpful comments. ευχαριστώ τολύ

November 11, 2018

Litchic22

So, how would one say, 'Her son reads the menu'?

October 2, 2016

E4lnf

Το αγόρι της, (brief pause ) διαβάζει το μενού. Also it should be noted that in Greek when you say "αγόρι" it usually means boyfriend, if you want to say son you say "γιός"

October 24, 2016

Katinen1

So, "Ο γιός της διαβάζει το μενού. ?

January 12, 2017

KeithJones949537

I know this has already been asked but I am not sure I have understood the answer. Can το αγορι της διαβαζει το βιβλιο mean either the boy reads her the paper or her boy reads a paper?

February 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Το αγόρι της διαβάζει=Her boy reads, Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει=The boy reads her.. In a situation like that, τής must be accented to get distinguished from the possessive της. But, as long as we are in beta, we can't change the original sentences. It's on our to do list to correct them after we get out of beta.

February 3, 2017

CatMcCat

Is there any difference between the pronunciations of της and τής or is this just a spelling convention to differentiate them? I've had a listen at forvo.com and it's possible that τής has a slightly longer vowel, but there are two different speakers, so it could be just the way they speak that makes it sound that way.

της: https://forvo.com/word/%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82/#el

τής: https://forvo.com/word/%CF%84%CE%AE%CF%82/#el

March 21, 2017

troll1995
Mod

The words are pronounced different, but it's just their dynamic. So hearing them on their own won't make you understand any difference. The accent marks show where to raise your voice. So, in the first sentence it's roughly (with italics meaning raising your voice and bolds lowering it, | meaning small pause) Το αγόρι της διαβάζει but the second one is αγόρι | τής διαβάζει.

March 21, 2017

CatMcCat

Thanks. Just to be annoying, if you wanted to say, "Her boy reads to her", would it be: "Το αγόρι της τής διαβάζει"?

March 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Exactly! ;) Remember that the accented version is only used in sentences like the one you wrote and the one in this exercise, where there could be a misunderstanding. So, it's Της είπα=I told her and not Τής είπα because here, there is no room for misunderstanding.

March 22, 2017

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

Thanasis61

"Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει το μενού" should replace "Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μενού".

August 13, 2018

LItalia4
Plus

"The boy reads the menu to her," was rejected. I see the same meaning as in the "correct" answer, assuming a dative case . Would some kind person enlighten me, please and thank you.

June 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That should have been accepted. Could you go to the Duo Help page Bug report here? That will help get this resolved. Many thanks for the input and the assistance.

June 8, 2017

LItalia4
Plus

ευχαριστώ ! I did report it. Now rereading the comments (with a few more lessons in) I notice the accent/ no accent distinction and wonder why the given answer does not represent της as possessive.

June 16, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Since this sentence can mean "her boy is reading the menu" with the implication that it is probably the boyfriend doing the reading, it would seem clearest if the sentence was το αγόρι της διαβάζει της το μενού, "her boy/boyfriend is reading the menu to her." We can't put the second της after το μενού because then it would mean "her menu." But based on the comments from native speakers, it appears that double της is not done very often in this case. I'm not sure if syntactically (word order) της can go either before or after the verb. In koine Gk, the dative often clarifies the indirect object, e.g., λέγει αὐτῇ, "he says to her." It appears that the loss of the dative from ancient Gk is going to affect those of us who come to modern Gk from ancient or koine.

November 11, 2018

Theofa

The sentence "Το αγόρι της διαβάζει της το μενού" is wrong!

If we want to say: "Her boy/boyfriend is reading the menu to her " then we say: "Το αγόρι της, της διαβάζει το μενού."

November 12, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I appreciate it. Does the second της have to go before the verb? ευχαριστώ τολύ!

November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's right ;)

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.