1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Esik az eső: az óvónők nem r…

"Esik az eső: az óvónők nem repülnek."

Translation:It rains: the kindergarten teachers are not flying.

September 27, 2016

18 Comments


RyagonIV

I slowly get the feeling it's not about actual kindergarten teachers, but óvónő is some bird species.


KristofferTjalve

I have a colleague here in Budapest who studied to be a kindergarten teacher. I love to bring her the daily example from Duolingo. :-)


AnCatDubh

It’s a corruption of ‘avian’.


JMaxGlobal

These BASE jumping kindergarten teachers must not chicken out. Put on your Gortex jackets and leap off that cliff!


Bouverie

But there will be plenty of water for them to walk on.


CliveWilto

Clearly these óvónők need to be upgrade to full instrument flying capability, then the rain wouldn't have them grounded :)


ZitaPatai

Make your mind up if it's kindergarten or nursery, duolingo!!!!


KristofferTjalve

When I use kindergarten teacher always work for me.


fischerfs

Is this supposed to be some Hungarian course in-joke about flying nursery teachers haha


RyagonIV

Oh, hello. Welcome to the Hungarian course, then. You're going to have a lot of fun with them kindergarten teachers. :)


KieranBusc

"It is raining: the kindergarten teacher are not flying" How is that answer not acceptable? The ground keeps shifting in this course. Beta indeed!


RyagonIV

You might have missed the plural form of "kindergarten teachers".


KieranBusc

You're right. Thanks.


EvaNelson2

Why is Duolingo Hungarian obsessed with flying kindergarten teachers??


Giuseppe297424

shouldn't "it's raining: kindergarten teachers do not fly" (meaning: they do not take off with this kind of weather) be accepted too?


-__Jacob__-

Hungarians really do have thing for kindergarten teachers :)


JMaxGlobal

Not quite. While taking this course it is easy to get that impression, Hungarians in fact decidedly do NOT have a fascination with flying kindergarten teachers. This out-of-control, manic, obsession with flying kindergarten teachers is limited to the course developers. Pre-covid, while travelling in Hungary I asked people, and they assured me this was not a national pre-occupation. The theme is however a repetitive refrain in this course. Some people are OK with it - finding it charmingly idiosyncratic, others are totally bored and frustrated with the absurd recurrent preoccupation.


CliveWilto

Yeah, but you'd think they would at least equip them for all weather operations.... :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.