1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He wears a light blue shirt."

"He wears a light blue shirt."

Translation:Αυτός φοράει ένα γαλάζιο πουκάμισο.

September 27, 2016

28 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

can I replace γαλάζιο with ανοιχτό μπλε;


jaye16

Yes, they are the same. Only for the flag we always use "γαλανό".


ShaoxuanLi

I answered ανοιχτό μπλε, can we add that as an alternate correct answer?


jaye16

I've just remembered another word that fits even better. "Σιέλ" it comes from "ciel" sky in French and it's widely used more so than "ανοιχτό μπλε".


ShaoxuanLi

great. can we add all of them as alternate answers?


jaye16

γαλάζιο,σιέλ, and ανοιχτό μπλε have been added. Thanks. :)


ShaoxuanLi

Thanks so much for the help recently.


ShaoxuanLi

are γαλάζιο και γαλανό interchangeable or γαλανό is only used in describing the color of flags?


Theo_Matrakas

They have the same meaning. γαλάζιο is preferable! In general, γαλανό is used for describing flags (e.g. A common name for the Greek flag is γαλανόλευκη = light blue and white) and the sky (e.g. Ο ουρανός είναι γαλανός = The sky is light blue)


Koloki8a

"Γαλανό" is also used when describing eyes. (γαλανά μάτια)


Koloki8a

"Γαλανό" is also used when describing eyes. (γαλανά μάτια)


JOrlando3

When hovering over "light blue" to see what that color is called, it shows the entire sentence translated. This is not good for learning.


jaye16

What I see are: (Αυτός) φοράει for "he wears" and "ένα γαλάζιο πουκάμισο" for "a light blue shirt". That is not the entire sentence.

And yes "ένα γαλάζιο πουκάμισο" is three words together" but the computer algorithm requires that in order to have the comment at the head of the list we need to include more information. It's a technical issue.


GoldenSnitch-96

Shouldn't 'φοράει' also be accepted?


troll1995

It seems to be? Where did you encounter it and was not accepted?


GoldenSnitch-96

It was one of the exercises for strengthening words. It asked me to write the sentence in Greek. I wrote 'φοράει' but it marked it as incorrect and corrected it to 'φορά'. :(


jaye16

There is a glitch/bug call it what you will in the Strengthing section and this happens. The course team has no control of this and we have reported it for correction. Sorry and thank you for your understanding.


Ariana813975

Hi..why you have to use γαλαζιο and not γαλαζιος


Koloki8a

Because the word "πουκάμισο" is neutral. "Γαλάζιος" is masculine.


3C1Vdpfi

how do i put accents on letters using keyboard?


Koloki8a

Assuming you have your keyboard set to Greek, press ; (the one next to L) and then the vowel.


vale_221096

How is γαλάζιο declined for gender and number?


jaye16

This is shown in the Tips & hints for colors.

See here for the declension: http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CE%B3%CE%B1%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%B6%CE%B9%CE%BF%CF%82

and here for the Tips & notes for the Color Skill ->https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Colors/tips-and-notes


vale_221096

thanks to both of you!


jaye16

Whoops didn't notice Troll had replied.


giltoncar

When have I use ένα and μια?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.