"He wears a light blue shirt."

Translation:Αυτός φοράει ένα γαλάζιο πουκάμισο.

September 27, 2016

20 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

can I replace γαλάζιο with ανοιχτό μπλε;

September 27, 2016

jaye16

Yes, they are the same. Only for the flag we always use "γαλανό".

September 28, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I answered ανοιχτό μπλε, can we add that as an alternate correct answer?

September 28, 2016

jaye16

I've just remembered another word that fits even better. "Σιέλ" it comes from "ciel" sky in French and it's widely used more so than "ανοιχτό μπλε".

September 28, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

great. can we add all of them as alternate answers?

September 29, 2016

jaye16

γαλάζιο,σιέλ, and ανοιχτό μπλε have been added. Thanks. :)

September 29, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Thanks so much for the help recently.

September 29, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

are γαλάζιο και γαλανό interchangeable or γαλανό is only used in describing the color of flags?

September 29, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

They have the same meaning. γαλάζιο is preferable! In general, γαλανό is used for describing flags (e.g. A common name for the Greek flag is γαλανόλευκη = light blue and white) and the sky (e.g. Ο ουρανός είναι γαλανός = The sky is light blue)

October 6, 2016

Koloki8a

"Γαλανό" is also used when describing eyes. (γαλανά μάτια)

October 26, 2016

Koloki8a

"Γαλανό" is also used when describing eyes. (γαλανά μάτια)

October 26, 2016

GoldenSnitch-96

Shouldn't 'φοράει' also be accepted?

February 5, 2017

troll1995

It seems to be? Where did you encounter it and was not accepted?

February 5, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

It was one of the exercises for strengthening words. It asked me to write the sentence in Greek. I wrote 'φοράει' but it marked it as incorrect and corrected it to 'φορά'. :(

February 6, 2017

jaye16

There is a glitch/bug call it what you will in the Strengthing section and this happens. The course team has no control of this and we have reported it for correction. Sorry and thank you for your understanding.

February 6, 2017

Ariana813975

Hi..why you have to use γαλαζιο and not γαλαζιος

September 12, 2017

Koloki8a

Because the word "πουκάμισο" is neutral. "Γαλάζιος" is masculine.

September 12, 2017

Ariana813975

ohhh thank you!

September 18, 2017

3C1Vdpfi

how do i put accents on letters using keyboard?

October 13, 2017

Koloki8a

Assuming you have your keyboard set to Greek, press ; (the one next to L) and then the vowel.

October 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.