1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En and spiser brød."

"En and spiser brød."

Translation:A duck is eating bread.

September 27, 2016

15 Comments


asteconn

Bread is actually quite unhealthy for ducks :(


Granbjorn

Yes, I'd suggest adding a sentence like "A duck shouldn't eat bread" :(


Victor_Str

Is your name "great bear"?


ph.ZJ9bxQ

En hund spiser ikke brød. Is that right?


InnateReflex

No, that would be "A dog doesn't eat bread."


L8_Opressor

This is a misconception that has been shared heavily and gained traction on the internet. There is a podcast I heard that first debunked this and found a few sources that corroborate this: https://thehappyscientist.com/blog/feeding-bread-birds


sofiamima

why isn't "the duck eats bread" correct?


Victor_Str

That's the definite form: "anden spiser brød".


InnateReflex

Because it's A duck (En and), not THE duck (Anden).


HelenBradf2

Don't give them eat bread!!!


DLLwsn06

I think this was the first time being introduced to en and I got really confused because I thought it meant A. So I thought it meant A eating bread.


kula185526

Duck isn't end? Is it and??


SimonDurk

Yes

A duck - en and

the duck - anden


Shoshannah77

There's been 3 different pronunciations of "and" during one lesson. Very confusing. One with pronounced -d, one without, and one that sounds like the English word "and". Weird.


0xLucia

I literally just had a typo, that turned "is" into "os", but Duolingo doesn't count it as a typo. ❤❤❤

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.