1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am a positive, friendly gi…

"I am a positive, friendly girl."

Translation:Én egy pozitív, barátságos lány vagyok.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


clairelanc3

Why is the verb ( vagyok) used here but the verb ( van) was not used in the previous sentence ( with a similar construction) ? When should we use it?


Judit294350

Only "van" and "vannak" get dropped in these types of sentences. All the other variations of lenne are included.


DoktorVirag

So, I understand pozitiv means positive, but in what sense? In this sentence, is it "optimistic/upbeat" like in English? Can we also use the word "negativ" to describe one's personality?


vvsey

Yes, the same as in English.


Candelover

A kedves miert nem jo? (a baratsagos helyett)


RO_4_PM

Do you drop the indefinite article only with professions or can it be omitted here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.