"I am a positive, friendly girl."

Translation:Én egy pozitív, barátságos lány vagyok.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


DoktorVirag

So, I understand pozitiv means positive, but in what sense? In this sentence, is it "optimistic/upbeat" like in English? Can we also use the word "negativ" to describe one's personality?

September 27, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the same as in English.

September 28, 2016

clairelanc3

Why is the verb ( vagyok) used here but the verb ( van) was not used in the previous sentence ( with a similar construction) ? When should we use it?

October 6, 2018

Judit294350

Only "van" and "vannak" get dropped in these types of sentences. All the other variations of lenne are included.

January 15, 2019

Candelover

A kedves miert nem jo? (a baratsagos helyett)

December 7, 2016

RO_4_PM

Do you drop the indefinite article only with professions or can it be omitted here?

January 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.