"Ezek a válaszok negatívak, de szükségesek."

Translation:These answers are negative, but necessary.

September 27, 2016

5 Comments


DoktorVirag

Should I try to understand this sentence or just focus on the grammar?

September 27, 2016

vvsey

I recommend the grammar, although it seems like a perfectly valid sentence.

September 28, 2016

DoktorVirag

Thank you for your response. I'm just having a hard time understanding the context of the above sentence. Even if a sentence is bizarre, for example, "the kindergarten teachers are flying over those cows", I understand exactly what is being communicated, it's very concrete. The meaning of the above sentence is vague for me, I feel like I understand all the words and the grammar but am not really getting the meaning of the sentence. I could just as easily replace "negative" with "blue" and it would still make as much sense. I more than likely am just looking at it from a weird, nonsensical perspective. Hours and hours of focusing on Hungarian grammar will do that to you! I probably just need to step away from it for a while and look at it with fresh eyes later.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

To step away from it as in "ellépni tőle?" :)
Yes, it can help sometimes.
I am not saying I can immediately come up wit a context for this sentence, but it didn't catch my attention as an impossible one. Let's see...

  • We need both positive and negative feedback
  • My thoughts on your behavior are not very flattering but, as your friend, I think you need to hear them anyway.

How about that? Something along those lines.

September 28, 2016

AlexusD90

What's a difference between "de" and "hanem"

July 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.