"Αυτή διαβάζει."

Translation:She reads.

September 27, 2016

23 Comments


rogruman

so afti is it or she? =\

October 13, 2016

artem255925

She. Also it can be they(masculine), but then it's written αυτοί

October 14, 2016

Squishious

How do you pronounce the masculine version? Does that mean he?

May 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

Αυτοί is masculine plural, and it means they.

Αυτή is feminine singular, and it means she.

However, there is no difference in pronunciation. ^.^

May 9, 2017

Squishious

Thank you!

May 11, 2017

druggie.xoxo

As a translation for "αυτή" it, and this is shown

September 27, 2016

D_Lauren

Pronunciation question: Is there a "z" quality to the δ of "διαβάζει" or is the pronunciation off? (I'm still adjusting to modern Greek pronunciation from ancient Greek that I learned in college!)

January 3, 2017

Shkia

You probably learned the english "the" with a "d/z"-sound, but "th" in the, they, ... is actually the sound /ð/. It's called the "voiced dental fricative", which means you have to pronounce it like a "d" or "z" but with your tongue in between your frontal upper&lower teeth. [/ð/ = greek δ = this] [/θ/ = greek θ = thin] ( /θ/ is like a dental s).

February 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

It doesn't have z quality at all. It sounds fine to me, but I can kind of tell why it would sound a bit off. Just make sure to listen carefully, audio isn't perfect^.^ Δ is pronounced like "th" in "the". ^.^

January 4, 2017

Dami.ly

So if I wanna say I'm reading can I say: Εγώ διαβάζω.

Is this correct? Correct me if it isn't. ^-^

March 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, it's correct.^.^

April 1, 2018

Dami.ly

Yay, thanks. I'm trying to get a little creative and learn certain words by myself. ^-^

April 2, 2018

Julie176946

Could "diabazei" be progressive (She is reading.) and non-progressive (She reads.)?

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. ^.^ Present Simple and Present Continuous are always formed the same way in Greek. ^.^

August 5, 2017

Julie176946

I ask because the progressive response was "incorrect".

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

"She is reading" is already accepted translation in the incubator. Was your answer "She's reading", maybe? This one is not included. ._.

August 5, 2017

Constanza99442

Providing the correct context--for instance, if one were to ask, "What is she doing?" (I believe this translates to τι κάνει;, but, please, correct me if I'm wrong--I think τι κάνει; means more like, 'How is she?' or 'How is she doing?'), could another respond with simply the verb and the correct ending (διαβάζει) as a response?

I'm not asking for a Duolingo concept--just wondering if this is what would be done in Greece itself.

March 22, 2018

troll1995

Depending on context, τι κάνει; can mean "how is she (doing)?" or "what is she doing". Διαβάζει could be a perfect answer to "τι κάνει;".

March 23, 2018

F4V9XR

Why is there an "f" sound before the "t"?

December 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please read the Diphthongs section in the Tips and notes in the ABC skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes. :)

    December 3, 2018

F4V9XR

    Oh, "I see," so the answer is that that specific combination of letters end up sounding that way :) Thanks for the link which can be of further reference to me.

    December 4, 2018

chocolateska

    Do they ever provide a guide to verb conjugations, or do I have to go fish that out of the internet for myself? I had to guess at this one until I got the right conjugation, and learned absolutely nothing from the lesson itself.

    November 15, 2017

Duolingommmmmmm

    Think of the Greek verbs in a pyramid formation. The four blocks at the base are the perfects the 3 above are the simples and the two above them are the imperfects and the one at the top is the continuous. You only need 4 tenses Imperfect past I was reading διάβαζα, simple past I read διάβασα, simple present I read/am reading διαβάζω and simple future I will read θα διαβάσω. By adding θα you can obtain all the other tenses Imperfect future I would read θα διάβαζα, Continuous future I will be reading θα διαβαζαand apart from these the 4 perfects which you add έχω or είχα along with θα. είχα διαβάσει I had it read, έχω διαβάσει I have it read, θα έχω διαβάσει I will have it read, θα είχα διαβάσει I would have it read. In there case you conjugate the έχω and the είχα to denote the person.

    November 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.